Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)

NOTICE OF RUN-OFF ELECTION - Wednesday, July 10, 2024 - PURSUANT TO RESOLUTION

Members of the Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians are hereby notified of a runoff election to be held by secret ballot on Wednesday, July 10, 2024, to elect One (1) Redby District Representative, elect One (1) Little Rock District Representative to a four year term, to serve on the Tribal Council of the Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians.

The election shall be conducted in accordance with the rules and regulations as set forth in the Constitution of the Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians and Chapter 1800 of the Tribal Code, therefore write-in candidates shall be ineligible and the District Election Board and the General Election Board are hereby instructed not to consider, list or count votes for write-in candidates. The only eligible candidates are those individuals listed below:

Redby District Representative

Incumbent, Allen D. Pemberton

Herman D. Donnell

Little Rock District Representative

Incumbent, Michelle Barrett-Cobenais

Thomas Barrett

REGISTERED VOTERS

Any enrolled member of the Red Lake Band in Redby District and Little Rock District 18 years of age and over on Election Day shall be entitled to vote in this election.

The candidates in the runoff election receiving a majority of votes shall serve for a term of four years on the Tribal Council or until the successor is determined.

Polls will be open between 8:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. at the following Reservation district polling places:

REDBY COMMUNITY CENTER

LITTLE ROCK COMMUNITY CENTER

ABSENTEE BALLOTING OFFICE

The Absentee Balloting Office shall be available Monday-Friday 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. for voting at the Red Lake Government Center, Red Lake, MN. They will also be open from 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. on Saturday and Sunday June 29 and 30, 2024 and July 6, and 7, 2024

The Absentee Ballot Committee will be available to accept Absentee Ballot Requests and any questions regarding your Absentee Ballot by calling (218) 679-1477.

The address is as follows:

Absentee Ballot Committee,

P.O. Box 544, Red Lake, MN 56671.

or may be faxed to (505) 891-6500 or (505) 891-6501.

MONDAY, JULY 8, 2024

Members of the Absentee Ballot Committee will be available at the following locations to receive absentee ballots from 8:00 a.m. until 8:00 p.m.

Red Lake Embassy Minneapolis

2111 Cedar Ave S. Minneapolis, MN 55404

Red Lake Urban Office – Duluth

211 East 2nd St. Duluth, MN 55805

Oshkiimaajitahdah Bemijiamaag Office – Bemidji

520 4th St. NW. Bemidji, MN 56601

ELECTION RESULTS

Preliminary election results shall be tallied after 8:00 p.m. on Wednesday, July 10, 2024. The certified results shall be posted at 10:00 a.m. on Thursday, July 11, 2024.

ELECTION CHALLENGES

Pursuant to Section 1807.06 of the Election Code, only a candidate, and no other person, may challenge the correctness of the certified results of an election in which that candidate ran for elected office and then only for the office that he or she sought. All challenges must strictly comply with all applicable provisions of Section 1807.06.

2024 RUNOFF ELECTION TIMELINE

MONDAY, JUNE 10, 2024

Absentee Balloting Begins

WEDNESDAY, JULY 3, 2024

Deadline for ballot counting watchers

FRIDAY, JULY 5, 2024

Deadline for Election Day Poll Observers

MONDAY, JULY 8, 2024

Members of the Absentee Ballot Committee will be available from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. at the following locations:

Red Lake Embassy - Minneapolis

Red Lake Urban Office - Duluth

Oshkiimaajitahdah Bemijiamaag Office - Bemidji

WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2024 ELECTION DAY

Reservation District Polls Open 8 am - 8 pm

Little Rock Community Center

Redby Community Center

Absentee Balloting Office

Open 8 am - 8 pm

Red Lake Government Center

THURSDAY, JULY 11, 2024

The certified election results are posted at 10:00 a.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 16, 2024

Deadline for Election challenges

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 
Rendered 06/22/2024 17:15