Red Lake Nation News - Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)

Boys' basketball state tournament scores, schedules and boxscores

 

March 25, 2022



BASKETBALL • BOYS

At Williams Arena, unless noted

CLASS 4A

Tuesday • Quarterfinals

• Cretin-Derham Hall 52, Owatonna 51

• Eastview 67, Eden Prairie 51

• Park Center 74, Andover 60

• Wayzata 71, Moorhead 28

Wednesday • Consolation semifinals

• Andover 78, Eden Prairie 65

• Owatonna 63, Moorhead 45

Thursday • Semifinals

• Eastview (23-6) vs. Park Center (29-1), 6 pm

• Cretin-Derham Hall (20-10) vs. Wayzata (26-4), 8 pm

Fifth place

At Concordia University

• Andover (20-11) vs. Owatonna (28-3), 6 pm

Saturday • Third place

At Concordia University

• Semifinal losers, 4 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 8 pm

CLASS 3A

Tuesday • Quarterfinals

• DeLaSalle 69, St. Cloud Tech 58

• Mankato East 68, Mound Westonka 55

• Princeton 73, Austin 63

• Totino-Grace 83, Hermantown 50

Wednesday • Consolation semifinals

• Mound Westonka 64, Hermantown 59

• St. Cloud Tech 68, Austin 63

Thursday • Semifinals

• Mankato East (22-8) vs. Totino-Grace (24-6), noon

• DeLaSalle (21-7) vs. Princeton (27-1), 2 pm

Fifth place

At Concordia University

• Mound Westonka (22-9) vs. St. Cloud Tech 20-10), 4 pm

Saturday • Third place

At Concordia University

• Semifinal losers, 2 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 5 pm

CLASS 2A

Tuesday • Quarterfinals

• Annandale 55, Pequot Lakes 40

• Caledonia 51, Perham 40

• Minneapolis North 74, Glencoe-Silver Lake 69

• Morris Area/C-A 71, Minnehaha Academy 67

Wednesday • Consolation semifinals

• Minnehaha Academy 77, Glencoe-Siliver Lake 67

• Pequot Lakes 58, Perham 38

Thursday • Fifth place

At Concordia University

• Minnehaha Academy (18-11) vs. Pequot Lakes (25-7), 2 pm

Friday • Semifinals

• Minneapolis North (26-6) vs. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta (28-2), 6 pm

• Annandale (29-2) vs. Caledonia (28-1), 8 pm

Saturday • Third place

At Concordia University

• Semifinal losers, noon

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 1 pm

CLASS 1A

Wednesday • Quarterfinals

• Belgrade-B-E 70, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 63

• Cherry 68, Nevis 57

• Hayfield 66, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 49

• New Life Academy 64, Sacred Heart 58

Thursday • Consolation semifinals

At Concordia University

• Nevis (27-4) vs. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (23-8), 10 am

• Sacred Heart (28-4) vs. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (28-3), noon

Friday • Semifinals

• Cherry (27-4) vs. Hayfield (30-2), noon

• Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (27-4) vs. New Life Academy (27-3), 2 pm

Saturday • Fifth place

At Concordia University

• Consolation semifinal winners, 8 am

Third place

At Concordia University

• Semifinal losers, 10 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 11 am

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYS

CLASS 1A • QUARTERFINALS

Belgrade-B-E 70, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 63

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 34 29-63

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 37 33-70

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's: Steffensmeier 19, Walter 14, Domeier 12, Wait 9, Anderson 5, Kosak 3, Petermann 1.

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa: Pieper 24, A. Dingmann 15, Kampsen 12, L. Dingmann 11, VanBeck 4, Shelton 4.

Cherry 68, Nevis 57

Cherry 30 38-68

Nevis 26 31-57

Cherry: Isaac Asuma 31, N. Asuma 13, S. Serna 10, N. Serna 8, Carpenter 4, Isaiah Asuma 2.

Nevis: Kramer 15, Warrington 12, Houchin 7, Benson 7, A. Ahrendt 7, Mitchell 4, I. Ahrendt 4, D. Lindow 1.

Hayfield 66, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 49

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 20 29-49

Hayfield 37 29-66

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton: Baartman 14, Gylling 10, Werkman 8, Lamote 6, Christianson 5, Haroldson 4, Anderson 2.

Hayfield: Pack 25, Matti 15, Jacobson 12, Fritcher 8, Foster 6.

New Life Academy 64, Sacred Heart 58

Sacred Heart 30 28-58

New Life Academy 36 28-64

Sacred Heart: Tomkinson 18, Arntson 14, Gapp 10, Denney 5, Martin 5, Sundby 3, Zavoral 3.

New Life Academy: Kaemingk 20, Briggs 13, Woolf 9, Reader 8, Huebsch 6, Wall 3, Bertram 3, Hendricks 2.

https://www.startribune.com/boys-basketball-state-tournament-schedule-boxscores/600158853/

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021