Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)
BASKETBALL • BOYS
At Williams Arena, unless noted
CLASS 4A
Tuesday • Quarterfinals
• Cretin-Derham Hall 52, Owatonna 51
• Eastview 67, Eden Prairie 51
• Park Center 74, Andover 60
• Wayzata 71, Moorhead 28
Wednesday • Consolation semifinals
• Andover 78, Eden Prairie 65
• Owatonna 63, Moorhead 45
Thursday • Semifinals
• Eastview (23-6) vs. Park Center (29-1), 6 pm
• Cretin-Derham Hall (20-10) vs. Wayzata (26-4), 8 pm
Fifth place
At Concordia University
• Andover (20-11) vs. Owatonna (28-3), 6 pm
Saturday • Third place
At Concordia University
• Semifinal losers, 4 pm
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 8 pm
CLASS 3A
Tuesday • Quarterfinals
• DeLaSalle 69, St. Cloud Tech 58
• Mankato East 68, Mound Westonka 55
• Princeton 73, Austin 63
• Totino-Grace 83, Hermantown 50
Wednesday • Consolation semifinals
• Mound Westonka 64, Hermantown 59
• St. Cloud Tech 68, Austin 63
Thursday • Semifinals
• Mankato East (22-8) vs. Totino-Grace (24-6), noon
• DeLaSalle (21-7) vs. Princeton (27-1), 2 pm
Fifth place
At Concordia University
• Mound Westonka (22-9) vs. St. Cloud Tech 20-10), 4 pm
Saturday • Third place
At Concordia University
• Semifinal losers, 2 pm
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 5 pm
CLASS 2A
Tuesday • Quarterfinals
• Annandale 55, Pequot Lakes 40
• Caledonia 51, Perham 40
• Minneapolis North 74, Glencoe-Silver Lake 69
• Morris Area/C-A 71, Minnehaha Academy 67
Wednesday • Consolation semifinals
• Minnehaha Academy 77, Glencoe-Siliver Lake 67
• Pequot Lakes 58, Perham 38
Thursday • Fifth place
At Concordia University
• Minnehaha Academy (18-11) vs. Pequot Lakes (25-7), 2 pm
Friday • Semifinals
• Minneapolis North (26-6) vs. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta (28-2), 6 pm
• Annandale (29-2) vs. Caledonia (28-1), 8 pm
Saturday • Third place
At Concordia University
• Semifinal losers, noon
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 1 pm
CLASS 1A
Wednesday • Quarterfinals
• Belgrade-B-E 70, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 63
• Cherry 68, Nevis 57
• Hayfield 66, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 49
• New Life Academy 64, Sacred Heart 58
Thursday • Consolation semifinals
At Concordia University
• Nevis (27-4) vs. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (23-8), 10 am
• Sacred Heart (28-4) vs. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (28-3), noon
Friday • Semifinals
• Cherry (27-4) vs. Hayfield (30-2), noon
• Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (27-4) vs. New Life Academy (27-3), 2 pm
Saturday • Fifth place
At Concordia University
• Consolation semifinal winners, 8 am
Third place
At Concordia University
• Semifinal losers, 10 am
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 11 am
SUMMARIES
BASKETBALL • BOYS
CLASS 1A • QUARTERFINALS
Belgrade-B-E 70, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 63
Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 34 29-63
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 37 33-70
Sleepy Eye St. Mary's: Steffensmeier 19, Walter 14, Domeier 12, Wait 9, Anderson 5, Kosak 3, Petermann 1.
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa: Pieper 24, A. Dingmann 15, Kampsen 12, L. Dingmann 11, VanBeck 4, Shelton 4.
Cherry 68, Nevis 57
Cherry 30 38-68
Nevis 26 31-57
Cherry: Isaac Asuma 31, N. Asuma 13, S. Serna 10, N. Serna 8, Carpenter 4, Isaiah Asuma 2.
Nevis: Kramer 15, Warrington 12, Houchin 7, Benson 7, A. Ahrendt 7, Mitchell 4, I. Ahrendt 4, D. Lindow 1.
Hayfield 66, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 49
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 20 29-49
Hayfield 37 29-66
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton: Baartman 14, Gylling 10, Werkman 8, Lamote 6, Christianson 5, Haroldson 4, Anderson 2.
Hayfield: Pack 25, Matti 15, Jacobson 12, Fritcher 8, Foster 6.
New Life Academy 64, Sacred Heart 58
Sacred Heart 30 28-58
New Life Academy 36 28-64
Sacred Heart: Tomkinson 18, Arntson 14, Gapp 10, Denney 5, Martin 5, Sundby 3, Zavoral 3.
New Life Academy: Kaemingk 20, Briggs 13, Woolf 9, Reader 8, Huebsch 6, Wall 3, Bertram 3, Hendricks 2.
https://www.startribune.com/boys-basketball-state-tournament-schedule-boxscores/600158853/
Reader Comments(0)