Red Lake Nation News - Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)


KKCQ Sports 

Jacobs, Panthers oust Blackduck for 8A East crown

Will play Ada-Borup/West on Friday for Section 8A Championship

 

March 10, 2020

The Panthers celebrate with the 8A East Subsection trophy after defeating Blackduck 82-64 on Monday at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls. (Jillian Gandsey / Bemidji Pioneer)

THIEF RIVER FALLS -- Jarell Jacobs wanted to make sure he had the last laugh.

So, 20 seconds after Blackduck's Dylan Moen drew a charge on Jacobs, the Cass Lake-Bena boys basketball senior stepped up and took one of his own.

https://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sports/basketball/4991082-BOYS-BASKETBALL-Jacobs-Panthers-oust-Blackduck-for-8A-East-crown?fbclid=IwAR1N0EwVI520AGQXqPNEnmidoh9-Fur6c4pxA_IEhGnb1fCR1xN0Ahn0_Yc

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FROM KKCQ SPORTS

Section 8A Semifinals at TRF – Cass Lake-Bena 82 vs. Blackduck 64

Senior Jerrell Jacobs scored 32 points to help lead the Panthers to the win over Blackduck and earn a berth in Friday's Section 8A Championship game against Ada-Borup/West.

The Panthers had twelve players score in the game. Cass Lake-Bena and Blackduck had split their two regular season games with each team winning on their home floor.

Leroy Fairbanks and eighth grader Kaydin Lee each scored 13 points for the Panthers as Cass Lake-Bena improves to 22-7 overall.

Senior Dylan Moen closed out his career with Blackduck by scoring 32 points as the Drakes end their season at 19-10. Moen and Shawn O'Brien are the two seniors on this years Blackduck team.

Cass Lake-Bena led 40-32 at halftime and never trailed in the second half. The Panthers will face the Aad-Borup/West Cougars on Friday, March 13th in Thief River Falls for the Section 8A Championship (7:00 pm on 106.5 FM).

The two teams did not play each other during the regular season but did meet in last years Section 8A final with Ada-Borup/West winning 66-56.

CASS LAKE-BENA: (22-7)

20 turnovers

19 of 25 at the free throw line

Jerell Jacobs 32 points/8 rebounds/5 for 5 at the free throw line

Leroy Fairbanks 13 points/11 rebounds

Kaydin Lee 13 points/4 rebounds

Jauqin Sargent 6 points

Miguel Reyes 4 points

Timmy Smith 3 points/3 rebounds

Dominic Fairbanks 3 points

Darren Brown 2 points

Brent Fowler 2 points/4 rebounds

Damian Lanham 2 points/5 rebounds

Trayvaughn Lee 2 points

Cass Lake-Bena senior Jarell Jacobs (23) takes a shot in the Section 8A semifinals against Blackduck on Monday at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls. (Jillian Gandsey / Bemidji Pioneer)

Tyrell Smith 1 point

BLACKDUCK: (19-10)

18 turnovers

17 of 27 at the free throw line

Dylan Moen 32 points/6 rebounds

Ethan Merrill 12 points/7 rebounds

Quinn McKeeman 8 points/4 rebounds

Shawn O'Brien 8 points

Oliver Stroeing 4 points

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 04/02/2020 20:29