Red Lake Nation News - Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)

By Michael Barrett
RLNN 

Girls Section 8A Tournament Brackets Announced

#3 Red Lake High School, averaging 80.1 points a game--highest in Minnesota Class A--will host #6 Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke on February 27, 2020

 

February 21, 2020

RLNN File Photograph

Last year, the Red Lake Lady Warriors overwhelmed the Stephen-Argyle Storm 74-59 in the Section 8A Championship and advanced to the Class A State Tournament in Minneapolis

The first round of the Girl's Section 8A Tournament will begin on Monday, February 24, 2020, with #8 Kelliher/Northome hosting #9 Win-E-Mac at 7 PM, #8 Kittson County Central hosting #9 Fertile-Beltrami, and #7 Northern Freeze hosting #10 Climax-Fisher.

On Thursday, February 27th, #1 Fosston will take on the winner of the #8 Kelliher/Northome or #9 Win-E-Mac game in Fosston, #4 Clearbrook/Gonvick will host #5 Blackduck High School, #3 Red Lake High School will host #6 Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke

#2 Cass Lake-Bena will host #7 Lake of the Woods, #1 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo will host the winner of the #8 Kittson County Central/#9 Fertile-Beltrami game, #4 Badger/GB-MR will host #5 Red Lake Falls, #3 Sacred Heart High School will host #6 Stephen-Argyle Central High School, and #2 Red Lake County Central will host the winner of the #7 Northern Freeze/#10 Climax-Fisher game.

Winners of Thursday's game will play on Saturday, February 29, 2020 at the REA in Thief River Falls. Check the Tournament Bracket for game times on all games.

Section 8A Girls Basketball Brackets: https://legacy.mshsl.org/brackets/bracket.asp?tournamentId=349&bracketId=520

LAST YEARS RESULTS

Class A - Section 8 Girls Basketball

Thu, Feb 28 - 7:00 PM vs. Blackduck W 78-62 F at Red Lake

RLNN File Photograph

Last year, the Red Lake Lady Warriors overwhelmed the Stephen-Argyle Storm 74-59 in the Section 8A Championship and advanced to the Class A State Tournament in Minneapolis

Sat, Mar 2 - 12:00 PM vs. Kelliher/Northome - W 73-34 F at REA - Thief River Falls

Tue, Mar 5 - 6:00 PM vs. Fosston - W 58-47 F at REA - Thief River Falls

Fri, Mar 8 - 7:00 PM vs. Stephen-Argyle - W 74-59 F at REA - Thief River Falls

***MN State Class A Girls Basketball***

Thu, Mar 14 - 11:00 AM vs. Minneota - L 66-46 F at Maturi Pavilion

Fri, Mar 15 -10:00 AM vs. Ada-Borup - L 76-64 F at Concordia-St. Paul

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 04/08/2020 12:43