Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)
May 29th - Red Lake Nation College - May 30, 31 Red Lake High School
Red Lake Youth Conference May 29-31, 2019
May 29th - Red Lake Nation College - May 30, 31 Red Lake High School
Fashion Show & Entertainment, Youth Conference, Natonal & Local presenters and performers, activities and banquet
Youth Leadership Conference – “Indigenous Power”
May 29-31, 2019 Agenda
DAY 1 - May 29, 2019
6:00 PM Red Lake College
Chance Rush MC & DJ AO
6:15 PM Miikawaadizi “Be Beautiful” Fashion Show
6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Jonny R “Indian Outlaw”
Becca Lynn & Thomas X
DAY 2- May 30, 2019
8:00 AM – 8:58 AM Registration-High School Lobby Gym
BREAKFAST - Provided by Red Lake Independent School District
9:02 AM-9:55 AM OPEN CEREMONIES
Prayer & Smudge- High School Gymnasium – Frannie Miller
Drum: Little Bear Drum Singers, Grand Entry Red Lake Royalty
Welcome Red Lake Chairman Darrell Seki Sr.
Red Lake Chemical Health Program
Executive Director Tom Barrett
Youth Council Members
9:55 AM – 10:52 AM Keynote Speaker “Supaman” – NAMMY Winner from Apsaalooke Nation
10:56 AM – 11:49 AM H.S. Gym H-102: Pow-wow Zumba - Athena Cloud
Room F-145: Moccasin Making (Measuring & Cutting) – Wenona Kingbird
Room F-149: Well for Culture – Chelsey Luger
Room F-123: Hand Drum Making – Larry Vanwert Sr. (First 12 Youth)
Room F-150: Self Care - Becca Kirk & Dyami Thomas
Room F-146: Words of Life - Supaman
Room F-147: I am who you are - Renee Van Nett
Library Room G-149: Moccasin Game Teachings – Travis Owens
11:53 AM – 12:46 PM H.S. Gym H-102: Pow-wow Zumba - Athena Cloud
Room F-145: Moccasin Making (Sewing) - Wenona Kingbird
Room F-149: Well for Culture – Chelsey Luger
Room E-800: Natural Skin Care Products - Veronica Bratvold & Nicole Buckanaga
Room F-150: Self Care - Becca Kirk & Dyami Thomas
Room F-146: Words of Life - Supaman
Room F-147: I am who you are - Renee Van Nett
Library Room G-149: Moccasin Game Teachings – Travis Owens
12:46 PM - 1:20 PM LUNCH
1:20 PM - 2:13 PM H.S. Gym H-102: Pow-wow Zumba - Athena Cloud
Room F-145: Moccasin Making (Finish Project) - Wenona Kingbird
Room F-149: Well for Culture – Chelsey Luger
Room E-800: Natural Skin Care Products - Veronica Bratvold & Nicole Buckanaga
Room F-150: Self Care - Becca Kirk & Dyami Thomas
Room F-146: Words of Life - Supaman
Room F-147: I am who you are - Renee Van Nett
Library Room G-149: Moccasin Game Teachings – Travis Owens
2:17 PM - 3:10 PM Closing the Day
Drawings
6:00 PM- 9:00 PM BANQUET at Red Lake College
Entertainment by Supaman
Performance by Sampson Brothers
DAY 3- May 31, 2019
8:00 AM – 8:58 AM Registration-High School Lobby Gym & BREAKFAST - Provided by ISD #38
9:02 AM-9:55 AM OPEN CEREMONIES
Prayer & Smudge- High School Gymnasium – Frannie Miller
Hand Drum Song - Brendan Strong
Welcome Red Lake Tribal Secretary Samuel Strong
Miikawaadizi “Be Beautiful” Fashion Show
9:55 AM – 10:52 AM Keynote Speaker – Chelsey Leger
10:56 AM – 11:49 AM Room F-148: Indigenous Hip Hop - Thomas X
Room F-145: Keeping Tobacco Scared- Susan Ninham
Room F-149: TBA - Tara Houska
Room F-150: Self Care - Becca Kirk & Dyami Thomas
Room F-146: Cultural is Prevention - Ruben Crowfeather
Room F-147: Story of Hoop dancing - Sampson Brothers
Library Room G-149: Indigenous Digital Storytelling - Kailee Fretland
11:53 AM – 12:46 PM Room F-148: Indigenous Hip Hop - Thomas X
Room F-145: Keeping Tobacco Scared- Susan Ninham
Room F-149: TBA - Tara Houska
Room E-800: Minanjgewin - Veronica Bratvold & Vince Johnson
Room F-123: Hand Drum Making - Larry Vanwert Sr. (First 12 Youth)
Room F-146: Cultural is Prevention - Ruben Crowfeather
Room F-147: Story of Hoop dancing - Sampson Brothers
Library Room G-149: Indigenous Digital Storytelling - Kailee Fretland
12:46 PM - 1:20 PM LUNCH
1:20 PM - 2:13 PM Room F-148: Indigenous Hip Hop - Thomas X
Room F-145: Keeping Tobacco Scared- Susan Ninham
Room F-149: TBA - Tara Houska
Room E-800: Minanjgewin - Veronica Bratvold & Vince Johnson
Room F-123: Hand Drum Making - Larry Vanwert Sr. (First 12 Youth)
Room F-146: Cultural is Prevention - Ruben Crowfeather
Room F-147: Story of Hoop dancing - Sampson Brothers
Library Room G-149: Indigenous Digital Storytelling - Kailee Fretland
2:17 PM - 3:10 PM Concert Performance
Lady Midnight along with the 7th grade youth
Drawings
Closing Circle
For more information contract:
Reyna Lussier 218-679-1547
Jessica Urrutia 218-679-1540
Reader Comments(0)