Red Lake Nation News - Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)

Red Lake Youth Conference May 29-31, 2019

May 29th - Red Lake Nation College - May 30, 31 Red Lake High School

 

Red Lake Youth Conference May 29-31, 2019

May 29th - Red Lake Nation College - May 30, 31 Red Lake High School

Fashion Show & Entertainment, Youth Conference, Natonal & Local presenters and performers, activities and banquet

Youth Leadership Conference – “Indigenous Power”

May 29-31, 2019 Agenda

DAY 1 - May 29, 2019

6:00 PM Red Lake College

Chance Rush MC & DJ AO

6:15 PM Miikawaadizi “Be Beautiful” Fashion Show

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Jonny R “Indian Outlaw”

Becca Lynn & Thomas X

DAY 2- May 30, 2019

8:00 AM – 8:58 AM Registration-High School Lobby Gym

BREAKFAST - Provided by Red Lake Independent School District

9:02 AM-9:55 AM OPEN CEREMONIES

Prayer & Smudge- High School Gymnasium – Frannie Miller

Drum: Little Bear Drum Singers, Grand Entry Red Lake Royalty

Welcome Red Lake Chairman Darrell Seki Sr.

Red Lake Chemical Health Program

Executive Director Tom Barrett

Youth Council Members

9:55 AM – 10:52 AM Keynote Speaker “Supaman” – NAMMY Winner from Apsaalooke Nation

10:56 AM – 11:49 AM H.S. Gym H-102: Pow-wow Zumba - Athena Cloud

Room F-145: Moccasin Making (Measuring & Cutting) – Wenona Kingbird

Room F-149: Well for Culture – Chelsey Luger

Room F-123: Hand Drum Making – Larry Vanwert Sr. (First 12 Youth)

Room F-150: Self Care - Becca Kirk & Dyami Thomas

Room F-146: Words of Life - Supaman

Room F-147: I am who you are - Renee Van Nett

Library Room G-149: Moccasin Game Teachings – Travis Owens  

11:53 AM – 12:46 PM H.S. Gym H-102: Pow-wow Zumba - Athena Cloud

Room F-145: Moccasin Making (Sewing) - Wenona Kingbird

Room F-149: Well for Culture – Chelsey Luger

Room E-800: Natural Skin Care Products - Veronica Bratvold & Nicole Buckanaga

Room F-150: Self Care - Becca Kirk & Dyami Thomas

Room F-146: Words of Life - Supaman

Room F-147: I am who you are - Renee Van Nett

Library Room G-149: Moccasin Game Teachings – Travis Owens

12:46 PM - 1:20 PM LUNCH

1:20 PM - 2:13 PM H.S. Gym H-102: Pow-wow Zumba - Athena Cloud

Room F-145: Moccasin Making (Finish Project) - Wenona Kingbird

Room F-149: Well for Culture – Chelsey Luger

Room E-800: Natural Skin Care Products - Veronica Bratvold & Nicole Buckanaga

Room F-150: Self Care - Becca Kirk & Dyami Thomas

Room F-146: Words of Life - Supaman

Room F-147: I am who you are - Renee Van Nett

Library Room G-149: Moccasin Game Teachings – Travis Owens

2:17 PM - 3:10 PM Closing the Day

Drawings

6:00 PM- 9:00 PM BANQUET at Red Lake College

Entertainment by Supaman

Performance by Sampson Brothers

DAY 3- May 31, 2019

8:00 AM – 8:58 AM Registration-High School Lobby Gym & BREAKFAST - Provided by ISD #38

9:02 AM-9:55 AM OPEN CEREMONIES

Prayer & Smudge- High School Gymnasium – Frannie Miller

Hand Drum Song - Brendan Strong

Welcome Red Lake Tribal Secretary Samuel Strong

Miikawaadizi “Be Beautiful” Fashion Show

9:55 AM – 10:52 AM Keynote Speaker – Chelsey Leger

10:56 AM – 11:49 AM Room F-148: Indigenous Hip Hop - Thomas X

Room F-145: Keeping Tobacco Scared- Susan Ninham

Room F-149: TBA - Tara Houska

Room F-150: Self Care - Becca Kirk & Dyami Thomas

Room F-146: Cultural is Prevention - Ruben Crowfeather

Room F-147: Story of Hoop dancing - Sampson Brothers

Library Room G-149: Indigenous Digital Storytelling - Kailee Fretland

11:53 AM – 12:46 PM Room F-148: Indigenous Hip Hop - Thomas X

Room F-145: Keeping Tobacco Scared- Susan Ninham

Room F-149: TBA - Tara Houska

Room E-800: Minanjgewin - Veronica Bratvold & Vince Johnson

Room F-123: Hand Drum Making - Larry Vanwert Sr. (First 12 Youth)

Room F-146: Cultural is Prevention - Ruben Crowfeather

Room F-147: Story of Hoop dancing - Sampson Brothers

Library Room G-149: Indigenous Digital Storytelling - Kailee Fretland

12:46 PM - 1:20 PM LUNCH 

1:20 PM - 2:13 PM Room F-148: Indigenous Hip Hop - Thomas X

Room F-145: Keeping Tobacco Scared- Susan Ninham

Room F-149: TBA - Tara Houska

Room E-800: Minanjgewin - Veronica Bratvold & Vince Johnson

Room F-123: Hand Drum Making - Larry Vanwert Sr. (First 12 Youth)

Room F-146: Cultural is Prevention - Ruben Crowfeather

Room F-147: Story of Hoop dancing - Sampson Brothers

Library Room G-149: Indigenous Digital Storytelling - Kailee Fretland

2:17 PM - 3:10 PM Concert Performance

Lady Midnight along with the 7th grade youth

Drawings

Closing Circle

For more information contract:

Reyna Lussier 218-679-1547

Jessica Urrutia 218-679-1540

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019