Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)

Red Lake Nation Youth Conference 2018 - May 2nd, 3rd & 4th - Red Lake High School

"Healing Through Culture"

Red Lake Nation Youth Conference 2018 - May 2nd, 3rd & 4th - Red Lake High School

"Healing Through Culture"

Featuring National and local presenters and performers, youth activities and youth banquet

For more information:

Reyna Lussier 218-679-1547

Jessica Urrutia 218-679-1540

https://docs.google.com/document/d/e/2PACX-1vRoagnGf2pxdAPjpCfRMRYZOKwXFjvsTaB9ocqjyODn-tgcwkWgr2DzQmBeNBK0wqLs5aOexbuFoTOB/pub

Youth Leadership Conference

May 2nd -4th 2018

(Tentative) Agenda

DAY 1 - May 2, 2018

6:00 PM Red Lake Humanities

Chance Rush MC

Thomas X Co MC

6:15 PM Miikawaadizi “Be Beautiful” Fashion Show- Dyami Thomas Escorting ladies

Becca Lynn Performance

7:00 PM – 8:00PM Kasey Nicholson & Bobby Wilson (1491’s) Comedian Entertainment

8:00 PM Round Dance Social

DAY 2- May 3, 2018

8:00 AM Registration-High School Lobby

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM BREAKFEST - Provided by Red Lake School District

9:00 AM-11:00 AM OPEN CEREMONIES

Prayer & Smudge- High School Gymnasium – Francis Miller

Drum: Little Bear Drum Singers, Grand Entry Red Lake Royalty

Welcome: Red Lake Chairmen, Darrell Seki Sr.

Youth Council President, Matthew Antone

Melinda Crowley, Red Lake Superintendent

Tracy Olson, Principal of Red Lake High School

Red Lake Chemical Health, Reyna Lussier, Project Director &

Jessica Urrutia-Cook, Supervisor Indian & Free Program

Youth Council President Matthew Antone & Youth Council

Members.

11:15 AM BREAK

11:20 AM to 12:25 PM First Session (workshop)

Room 1: Pow-wow Zumba – Athena Cloud

Room 2: Healthy Relationships - TJ & Chance Rush

Room 3: Hand Drum Making- Kelly Iceman (First 20 people)

Room 4: Wellness and Food Sovereignty– David Manuel

Room 5: NATIVE Stand – Elizabeth Strong

10:20 AM – 12:40 PM Room 6: Moccasin Making- Vicky Fineday (2 hr. Sessions)

10:20 AM - 12:40 PM Room 7: Moccasin Game teaching - Travis Owens (2 hr. Sessions)

Culture Room: Youth Empowerment – Dyami Thomas & Becca Lynn

12:30 PM BREAK

12:45 PM – 1:20 PM LUNCH - Provided by Red Lake High School

1:25 PM to 2:10PM Second Session (workshop)

Room 1: Pow-wow Zumba – Athena Cloud

Room 2: Healthy Relationships - TJ & Chance Rush

Room 3: Wellness and Food Sovereignty– David Manuel

Room 4: Healthy Eating – Debra Hawthorn

Room 5: Laughter is Medicine - Kasey Nicholson & Bobby Wilson

Culture Room: Youth Empowerment – Dyami Thomas & Becca Lynn ¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬

1:50 PM to 1:55 PM BREAK

2:15 PM to 3:00 PM 7 Grandfather Teachings - Thomas C. Barrett (Thomas X)

3:10 PM END

6:00 PM- 9:00 PM BANQUET

Seven Clans Casino - Red Lake

Tracey Olson, Red Lake High School Principal

1. Grandfather Gifts Awards

DAY 3- May 4, 2018

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Speaker Reuben Crowfeather

Dreams & Goals along with a slide show

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Miikawaadizi “Be Beautiful” Fashion Show

10:30 AM to 11:20 AM Last Session (workshop)

Room 1: Laughter is Medicine - Kasey Nicholson & Bobby Wilson

Room 2: Healthy Relationships- TJ Rush

Room 3: Hand Drum Making- Kelly Iceman (First 20 people)

Room 4: Youth Empowerment – Dyami Thomas & Becca Lynn

Room 5: Healthy Eating – Debra Hawthorn

Room 6: Healing through Culture – Reuben Crowfeather

10:20 AM – 12:40 PM Room 7: Medicine Pouch Making- Vicky Fineday (2 hr. Sessions)

10:20 AM - 12:40 PM Room 8: Moccasin Game teaching - Travis Owens (2 hr. Sessions)

Culture Room: Elder Teachings - Francis Miller & Pug Kingbird

11:20 AM BREAK

11:30 AM General Assembly- High School Gym

12:15 PM to 2:00 PM Robert Johnston – Hypnotist Show

2:00 PM to 3:00 PM DRAWINGS/CLOSING

3:10PM END

THANK YOU FOR COMING & SEE YOU NEXT YEAR

MAY 1, 2, & 3, 2019

At Red Lake High School

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 
Rendered 06/04/2024 16:38