Red Lake Nation News - Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)

By Michael Barrett
RLNN 

2016 Red Lake Fair & Pow Wow - Sunday Afternoon Session - Set 2 - P2

 

2016 Red Lake Fair & Pow Wow - Sunday Afternoon Session

New Red Lake Nation Royalty:

Miss Red Lake Nation: Emma Kingbird

Red Lake Nation Brave: Slim Barrett

Junior Miss Red Lake Nation: Taylee J. Kingbird

Junior Red Lake Nation Brave Sidney Kingbird

Parade results:

*Business Category*

1st Place-"Red Lake Fisheries" Victoria Bacerra ($300)

2nd Place-"7 Clans Casino-Red Lake" Cora Rosebear ($200)

3rd Place-"R&M Plumbing/Electric" Rod Jackson ($100)

4th Place-"Young Dreams Dance Troupe" Lisa Stately ($50)

*Family Category*

1st Place-"RL Youth Baseball" Teanna Pemberton ($300)

2nd Place-"RL Nation Princess" Alexis Desjarlait ($200)

3rd Place-"Rez Luckiest Loser" Janet Head ($100)

4th Place-Emma Kingbird ($50)

*Kiddie Parade*

1st Place-"Dino Babies" Jacob & Layla May ($200)

2nd Place-"Lil Will" Mickaylen Morrison ($125)

3rd Place-"The Vike Queen" Amara Beaulieu ($75)

4th Place-"The Vike Queen" Amira Beaulieu ($50)

Honorable Mentions ($25 each)

D'shay Bailey

Keveon A. Kingbird

*Rez Car Parade*

1st Place-"Back Of Town Beast" Allie Cook ($300)

2nd Place-"Rez Ride" Lester Loud ($200)

3rd Place-"Grey Woodtick" Wes Jourdain ($100)

Official 2016 Walleye Cook Off Event Results

Grand Prize: Ashley Cook

Baked/Grilled Walleye

First Place: Christin May

Second Place: Douglas King Sr.

Deep/Pan Fried Walleye

First Place: Douglas King Sr.

Second Place: Terry Jourdain

Specialty Walleye Dish

First Place: Ashley Cook

Second Place: December Charmoski

Best Dish: Ashley Cook

Best Overall Presentation: December Charnoski

Best Dish Name: Terry Jourdain

Red Lake Fair Horseshoe Tournament Winners:

Boys Tournament: 1st Nathaniel Pemberton, 2nd Joshua Graves, 3rd Evan Johnson

Girls Tournament: 1st Adriah Sayers, 2nd Katherine Johnson, 3rd Ceangela Pemberton

Women Tournament: 1st Ann Auginash, 2nd Katie Perkins, 3rd Angela Charnoski

Men's Tournament: 1st Will Kingbird, 2nd Norman Kingbird, 3rd Eugene Perkins

Mixed Doubles Tournament: 1st Norman Kingbird & Francine Kingbird, 2nd Will Kingbird & Beverly Kingbird, 3rd Loren Stillday & Ann Auginash

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021