Red Lake Nation News - Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)


Bemidji Pioneer 

Red Lake advances, but Cass Lake-Bena upset in Section 8A East semis

 


THIEF RIVER FALLS — One area team will be playing in the Sub-Section 8A East title game, but another was not so lucky.

Top-seeded Red Lake cruised to a big 79-63 win over fourth-seeded Blackduck during their Sub-Section 8A East semifinal game at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls, but second-seeded Cass-Lake Bena couldn’t fend off third-seeded Fosston in overtime and failed to advance in a 70-65 loss.

Red Lake (24-4) shot out to a 41-24 lead in the first half and never looked back.

Although Blackduck (13-15) outscored the Warriors 39-38 in the second half, it was too late.

Jeremy Martin and Rob McClain led a balanced Warriors scoring attack with 19 points each, while Kendall Whitefeather (14 points) and Will Morrison (12) also scored in double-digits.

In the other game Saturday night, Fosston (19-9) rallied from a seven-point halftime deficit to force overtime against Cass Lake-Bena (24-4).

It was the second-straight overtime game for the Greyhounds and snapped the Panthers’ 21-game winning streak.

Cass Lake-Bena led 32-25 at halftime but Fosston outscored them 31-24 in the second half and the teams went into overtime deadlocked at 56-all.

In the overtime period, the Greyhounds outscored CL-B 14-9 to escape with the win.

Alvin Wind led the Panthers with 20 points in the loss while Willy Kingbird had 13 and Noah DeLapaz added 11. Cody Baumann led Fosston with 22 points.

The Warriors and the Greyhounds will face off at 7:45 p.m. Monday night in the East Sub-Section semifinal.

The winner advances to the Section 8A title game next Friday at 7 p.m. against either Kittson County Central or Stephen Argyle.

Red Lake is looking to advance to the Class A state basketball tournament for the third straight season.

Red Lake 79, Blackduck 63

RL 41 38 –– 79

BD 24 39 –– 63

Red Lake — Jamie Cook 7, Will Morrison 12, Rob McClain 19, Robert Beaulieu 2, Brady Cook 2, Kendall Whitefeather 14, Anthony Beaulieau 2, Jeremy Martin 19

Blackduck — Isaac Volk 27, Wyatt Brands 10, Tanner Depew 8, Ian Cease 5, Logan Adams 5, Colton Brown 5, Jay Cheney 2, Brody Savich 1

Fosston 70, Cass Lake-Bena 65, OT

FOS 25 31 14 –– 70

CL-B 32 24 9 –– 65

Fosston — Brock Hemmesch 4, Jesse Sather 12, Hunter Kroening 20, Brett Sundquist 1, Lochlan Broadley 11, Cody Baumann 22

Cass Lake —Terick Frazer 9, Noah DeLapaz 11, Alvin Wind 20, Willy Kingbird 13, David Jones 3, Jared Brown 3, Arnold Kingbird 5, Tyler Jones 6

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020