Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)
RED LAKE — While the boys are preparing for the Section 8A East championship, the girls will wait for its first opponent in the Section 8A basketball tournament.
Much like the Warriors’ boys team, the girls had a strong regular season and was awarded the No. 1 seed in the section tournament after going 18-0 against section opponents and will play at 6 p.m. Thursday at Bemidji State against Laporte, which beat Mahnomen on Monday 52-39.
Red Lake (23-2) has not won the Section A title since moving from Class AA after the 2005-06 season, so the Warriors have a chance to make school history with a postseason run.
The team will be led by Averi Holthusen, who recently surpassed 1,000 points for her career.
The road won’t be easy down the stretch for the Warriors however, as No. 2 Fosston or No. 3 Clearbrook-Gonvick would be the favorites to play them if they advance to the finals at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls.
Fosston will play the winner of the Lake of the Woods at Cass Lake-Bena game while Clearbrook takes on No. 6 Kelliher/Northome Thursday. Those games will take place at Bagley High School.
No. 4 Blackduck and No. 5 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley will also play on Thursday at BSU following the Red Lake and Laporte/Mahnomen winner game. The two winners will meet at noon Saturday at the Ralph Engelstad Arena.
Sub-Section 8A East
Girls Basketball Tournament
Sub-Section Play-In Game
Game 1: No. 9 Laporte (3-22) at No. 8 Mahnomen (1-20), 7 p.m.
Game 2: No. 7 Cass Lake-Bena 68, No. 10. Lake of the Woods 53
Sub-Section Quarterfinals
At Bemidji State
Game 3: No. 1 Red Lake (23-2) vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 4: No. 4 Blackduck (14-11) vs. No. 5 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (14-12), 7:45 p.m.
At Bagley High School
Game 5: No. 2 Fosston (19-6) vs.No. 7 Cass Lake-Bena (8-19), 6 p.m.
Game 6: No. 3 Clearbrook-Gonvick (17-9) vs. No. 6 Kelliher-Northome (7-17), 7:45 p.m.
Sub-Section Semifinals
At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, Noon
Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1:45 p.m.
Sub-Section Finals
At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.
Section Finals
At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
8A East winner vs. 8A West winner, 7 p.m.
Sub-Section 8AA North
Girls Basketball Tournament
Sub-Section Play-In Game
Game 1, Monday: Warroad 62, Bagley 27
Sub-Section Quarterfinals
Thursday, March. 5
At Highest seed
Game 2: No. 8 Warroad (9-17) at No. 1 Crookston (19-7), 7 p.m.
Game 3: No. 5 Crosby-Ironton (10-15) at No. 4 Park Rapids Area (16-9), 7 p.m.
Game 4: No. 6 BGMR (14-12) at No. 3 Roseau (20-6), 7 p.m.
Game 5: No. 7 East Grand Forks (5-21) at No. 2 Pequot Lakes (17-8), 7 p.m.
Sub-Section Semifinals
Saturday, March. 7
at Bemidji State
Game 6: Game 2 Winner vs. Game 3 Winner, 1 p.m.
Game 7: Game 4 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner, 2:45 p.m.
Sub-Section Finals
Tuesday, March 10
at Bemidji State
Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.
Section Finals
Friday, March 13
at Bemidji State
North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.
Reader Comments(0)