Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)
BEMIDJI – Several races for township, city, county and school seats outside of Bemidji were conducted Tuesday.
The following is a list of top known vote-getters for elected offices in the area based on complete but unofficial results. In some cases, recounts will be conducted to settle races with ties or a large number of write-in votes. It was unclear Wednesday who received the write-in votes.
CLEARWATER COUNTY
County Commission District 2: Dean Newland
County Commission District 4: John A. Nelson
CASS COUNTY
County Commission District 1: Neal Gaalswyk
County Commission District 2: Robert Kangas
County Commission District 3: Jeff Peterson
County Commission District 5: Dick Downham
HUBBARD COUNTY
County Commission District 2: Matt Dotta
County Commission District 4: Dan Stacey
KELLIHER
City Council (2): Randy Waldo, Laura Nelson, 45 write-in votes
Mayor: No candidate filing, 65 write-ins
WILTON
Mayor: Shelly Baker
City Council at large A: Eric Forsyth
City Council at large B: Andrea Haefner or Jeffrey Snyder (tie)
City Treasurer: Vernaye Burford
TURTLE RIVER
Mayor: Gary Burger
City Council (2): Dave Carlson, Kent McKercher
FUNKLEY
Mayor: Emil Erickson, four write-ins
City Council: Theresa Mills
SOLWAY
Mayor: Mike Rhineberger
City Council (2): Jeffrey Strowbridge, John Trammel
City Clerk: Nicole Strowbridge
Question: 22 yes, 21 no on whether City Council can issue on-sale licenses to sell liquor at retail on Sundays
TENSTRIKE
No candidates filed for mayor, two seats on City Council, city clerk or city treasurer: All write-in votes, to be determined
BAGLEY
Mayor: Sid Michel
City Council (2): Jon Brovold, Dennis Merschman
SHEVLIN
City Council: Cal Larson
City Council: William (Joe) Hinrichs
City Treasurer: Joann Paulson
CLEARBROOK
Mayor: Michael Gibeau
City Council (2): Dylan Goudge, Ryan Solee
CASS LAKE
Mayor: Wayne LaDuke
City Council (elect 2): Herschel J. Ogema Sr., Scott Reimer
LAPORTE
Mayor: Joseph Sawyer
City Council (2): Amy J. LaRose, Dwight Powell
HELGA TOWNSHIP
Special election for Town Supervisor Seat B: Robert Kleinschmidt
Town Supervisor Seat C: Jeffrey P. Schussman
Town Supervisor Seat D: Donald Clay
Special election for Town Supervisor Seat E: Dale Berglund
Town Treasurer: Jeanie Porter
Northern Township
Town Supervisor Seat A: Micheal Kelly
Town Supervisor Seat B: Tim Mountain
Town Supervisor Seat C: Paul Wiese
CASS LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board (4): Terry L. Vail, Sherry L. Palmer, Jennie Reyes, Jolyn Donnell
KELLIHER SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board (3): Frank Duresky, David Nistler, Ed Anderson
School bond issue: 389 yes, 90 no to authorize issuing bonds not to exceed $495,000 to improve school sites and facilities
RED LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board (3): Michael Barrett, Robert V. McClaim Sr., Darwin Sumner
BAGLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board (4): Kathy Clark, Amy Fontaine, Darin Halverson, Adam L. Broden
CLEARBROOK-GONVICK
SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board (4): Richard Hetland, John Lavin, Thomas Stenzel, Jeffrey Westrum
Referendum: 762 no, 731 yes to increase general education revenue by $1,200 per pupil for 10 years
LAPORTE SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board (4): Cynthia Doke, Jean Lewandowski, Sally Raddatz, John Seegmiller
Reader Comments(0)