Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)
The following is a list of candidates for local races in the area.
Clearwater county
County Commission District 2: James Boe, Dean Newland
County Commission District 4: John A. Nelson
CASS COUNTY
County Commission District 2: Robert Kangas, Ed Nelson
County Commission District 3: Philip Kinnunen, Jeff Peterson
HUBBARD COUNTY
County Commission District 2: Matt Dotta, Jason Johnson
County Commission District 4: Teresa Rick, Lyle C. Robinson, Ralph V. Sanquist, Dan Stacey
BLACKDUCK
Mayor: Cory S. Veazey
City Council (elect 2): Gordon R. Berg, Mary Loeken, Rudolph Patch, Kris Stade
KELLIHER
City Council (elect 2): Laura Nelson, Randy Waldo
No filings for Kelliher mayor
WILTON
Mayor: Shelly Baker
City Council at large A: Eric Forsyth
City Council at large B: Andrea Haefner, Jeffrey Snyder
TURTLE RIVER
Mayor: Gary Burger
City Council (2 seats): Dave Carlson, Kent McKercher
FUNKLEY
Mayor: Emil Erickson
City Council: Theresa Mills
SOLWAY
Mayor: Mike Rhineberger
City Council (2 seats): Jeffrey Strowbridge, John Trammel
City Clerk: Nicole Strowbridge
Tenstrike
No candidates filed for mayor, two seats on City Council, city clerk or city treasurer
BAGLEY
Mayor: Mark Edevold, Sid Michel, John M. Sutherland
City Council (elect 2): Andrew Anderson, Jon Brovold, Dennis Merschman
SHEVLIN
City Council: Cal Larson
City Council: William (Joe) Hunrichs, Thomas T. Norgaard Sr.
City Treasurer: Joann Paulson
CLEARBROOK
Mayor: Michael Gibeau
City Council (elect 2): Dylan Goudge, Ryan Solee
CASS LAKE
Mayor: Wayne LaDuke
City Council (elect 2): Kevin Gallagher, Herschel J. Ogema Sr., Scott Reimer
HELGA TOWNSHIP
Special election for Town Supervisor Seat B: Olivia J. Hoff, Robert Kleinschmidt, Joanna Olson-Hammer
Town Supervisor Seat C: James Lyle, Jeffrey P. Schussman
Town Supervisor Seat D: Donald Clay, Mike Sherwood
Special election for Town Supervisor Seat E: Dale Berglund, Steve Pemble
Town Treasurer: Marilyn K. Pemble, Jeanie Porter
Northern Township
Town Supervisor Seat A: Micheal Kelly
Town Supervisor Seat B: Tim Mountain
Town Supervisor Seat C: Paul Wiese
LAPORTE
Mayor: Joseph Sawyer
City Council (elect 2): Amy J. LaRose, Dwight Powell
BLACKDUCK SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board (elect 3): Robert Klug Jr., Randy E. Lange, Grant Mistic, Marla Savich, Donna Stroeing, Susan Stroeing
Special election for School Board: Chance Carl Adams, Cynthia Nord, Larry Zea
CASS LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board (elect 4): Alberta “Alli” Brunelle, Jody Dahl-Devault, Jolyn Donnell, Jamie Mitchell, Sherry L. Palmer, Jennie Reyes, Davina F. Smith, Terry L. Vail, Rodney White, Rene Wright
KELLIHER SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board (elect 3): Ed Anderson, Frank Duresky, David Jahnke, Dawn Jensen, David Nistler
RED LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board (elect 3): Michael Barrett, Thomas Barrett, Nicole Desjarlait, Chris Jourdain, Robert V. McClaim Sr., Darwin Sumner. (There was a misprinting and those names have been removed. The primary election narrowed the field to 6 candidates, of which 3 will be elected.)
BAGLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board (elect 4): Dale Adams Jr., Noel M. Anderson, Bryan Brewer, Adam L. Broden, Kathy Clark, Jim Espeseth, Amy Fontaine, Darin Halverson, Kristie Harmon, Joeanna Larson, Bob Lykins, Andrew E. Olson, Richard Olson, Lowell D. Philp
CLEARBROOK-GONVICK
SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board (elect 4): Brad Boomgarden, Richard Hetland, John Lavin, Dean Shaver, Thomas Stenzel, Jeffrey Westrim
LAPORTE SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board (elect 4): Cynthia Doke, Jean Lewandowski, David Patterson, Sally Raddatz, John Seegmiller
Reader Comments(0)