Red Lake Nation News - Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)

By Michael Barrett
RLNN 

Red Lake July Celebration 2012

Saturday Evening Pow Wow P15

 

2012 RED LAKE INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATION & POWWOW

¬¬¬

COMMITTEE SINGING CONTEST

WINNERS

1ST Place: YOUNG BEAR $8,000.00

2nd Place: BEAR CREEK $6,000.00

3RD Place: MIDNITE EXPRESS $4,000.00

4TH Place: IRON BOY $3,000.00

5TH Place: MANDAREE $2,000.00

5 MAN HAND DRUM CONTEST

WINNERS

1ST Place: DUCK EYES $800.00

2nd Place: MUSKRAT LOVE $600.00

3RD Place: MIDNITE EXPRESS $500.00

4th Place: OJI CREE $400.00

5th Place: BUCK WILD $300.00

6th Place: SOUTHERN OUTLAWS $100.00

Jr. GIRLS TRADITIONAL

PTS.

1st Place: 455 Wablie Little Sky, Morley, AB $200.00

2nd Place: 420 Sparrow Little Sky, Morley, AB $150.00

3rd Place: 390 Tessa Holds The Enemy, Mandaree, ND $100.00

4th Place: 270 Quintessa St. John Bass, Fargo, ND $50.00

Jr. GIRLS JINGLE

PTS

1st Place: 440 Marian White, Whitefish Bay, ONT $200.00

2nd Place: 400 Izabella Chaboyea - Minneapolis, MN $150.00

3rd Place: 355 Stormy Hayes, Rapid City, SD $100.00

4th Place: 225 Zyra Smith, Lakeville, MN $50.00

Jr. GIRLS FANCY SHAWL

PTS

1st Place: 360 Eahtosh Bird, Brookings, SD $200.00

2nd Place: 350 Cherish Kingbird - Ponemah, MN $150.00

3rd Place: 275 Morning Star Roberts, Ada, OK $100.00

4th Place: 265 Star Her Many Horses, Denver, CO $50.00

Jr. BOYS TRADITIONAL

PTS

1st Place: 445 Jonah Jackson, St. Michael, ND $200.00

2nd Place: 390 Bobby Mo, Walthill, NE $150.00

3rd Place: 365 Bradley Barrett - Ponemah, MN $100.00

4th Place: 310 Micah Cozad, Moorhead, MN $50.00

Jr. BOYS GRASS

PTS

1st Place: 485 Hunter Street, St. Michael, ND $200.00

2nd Place: 350 Chayton Hedgepeth, Winsor, ONT $150.00

3rd Place: 325 Tyrin Lasley, Tama, IA $100.00

4th Place: 270 Sedrick Lasley, Wisconsin Dells, WI $50.00

Jr. BOYS FANCY BUSTLE

PTS

1st Place: 420 Quentin Cleveland - Eau Claire, WI $200.00

2nd Place: 400 Dave Cleveland - Lyndon Station, WI $150.00

3rd Place: 335 Cash Draper, Kirkland, NM $100.00

4th Place: 325 Buster Cleveland, Lyndon Station, WI $50.00

TEEN CATEGORIES

TEEN GIRLS TRADITIONAL

PTS.

1st Place: 410 Katrina Her Many Horses, Denver, CO $300.00

2nd Place: 350 Arianna Green Crow - Wisconsin Dells, WI $200.00

3rd Place: 340 Jack Gustafson - Thunder Bay, ONT $100.00

4th Place: 335 Tara Fiddler - Red Wing, MN $75.00

TEEN GIRLS JINGLE

PTS

1st Place: 435 Derien Yuzicappi - Ft Quapelle, SK $300.00

2nd Place: 300 Rebekah Nevaquaya - Apache, MN $200.00

3rd Place: 285 Lilia Kingbird - Wahpeton, ND $100.00

4th Place: 280 Mallory Oakes - Saskatoon, SK $75.00

TEEN GIRLS FANCY SHAWL

PTS

1st Place: 385 Symone Paskemin - Sweetgrass, SK $300.00

2nd Place: 380 Laryn Oakes - Saskatoon, SK $200.00

3rd Place: 315 Kianna White - Whitefish Bay, ONT $100.00

4th Place: 285 Kinew Desrosiers - Browns Valley, MN $75.00

TEEN BOYS TRADITIONAL

PTS

1st Place: 440 Talon White Eye - Ontario $300.00

2nd Place: 360 Brand White-eyes, Kyle, SD $200.00

3rd Place: 305 Lakota Little Sky - Kyle, SD $100.00

4th Place: 270 Tristen Lasley - Tama, IA $75.00

TEEN BOYS GRASS

PTS

1st Place: 370 Mason Kingbird - Red Lake, MN $300.00

2nd Place: 360 Elias Her Many Horses - Denver, CO $200.00

3rd Place: 335 Therian Paskemin - West Valley, UT $100.00

4th Place: 245 Dallon Yuzzicappi - Standing Buffalo, SK $75.00

TEEN BOYS FANCY BUSTLE

PTS

1st Place: 420 Mitchell Baker - New Town, ND $300.00

2nd Place: 330 Courage Cleveland - Wisconsin Dells, WI $200.00

3rd Place: 270 Koy Bearstail - Sioux Falls, SD $100.00

4th Place: 255 Sonny Means - Eagle Butte, SD $75.00

TEEN BOYS CHICKEN DANCE

PTS

1st Place: 465 Gabe Desrosiers, Jr. - Browns Valley, MN $300.00

2nd Place: 410 Deo Top Sky - Rocky Boy, MT $200.00

3rd Place: 340 Ranen Day-Hayes, Rapid City, Sd $100.00

4th Place: 325 Muh-ja-theen, Atwood, OK $75.00

JUNIOR WOMEN'S CATEGORY

JR. WOMEN'S TRADITIONAL (18-34)

PTS

1st Place: 440 Amber Buffalo - Bismarck, ND $1,000.00

2nd Place: 320 Cheyenne Fiddler - Eagle Butte, SD $700.00

3rd Place: 305 Randi Bird - Sioux Falls, SD $400.00

4th Place: 290 Alva Fiddler - Eagle Butte, SD $200.00

JR. WOMEN'S JINGLE (18-34)

PTS

1st Place: 285 Shawna Olson - Brokenhead, MN $1,000.00

2nd Place: 265 Ryanne White - Kyle, SD $700.00

3rd Place: 250 Tonia Hall - Fort Yates , SD $400.00

4th Place: 245 Grace Pushetonequa - Tami, IA $200.00

JR. WOMEN'S FANCY SHAWL (18-34)

PTS.

1st Place: 460 Amber Cleveland - Bismarck, ND $1,000.00

2nd Place: 400 Tanski Clairmont - Minneapolis, MN $700.00

3rd Place: 325 Tata Roberts - Ada, OK $400.00

4th Place: 280 Jocy Bird - Brookings, SD $75.00 $200.00

JUNIOR MEN'S CATEGORY

JR. MEN'S TRADITIONAL (18-34)

PTS.

1st Place: 390 John Richards - Allen, Sd $1,000.00

2nd Place: 385 Keith Tacan - Sioux Valley, MB $700.00

3rd Place: 360 Wendell Powless - Bad River, WI $400.00

4th Place: 310 Donovan Abbey - Dickenson, ND $200.00

JR. MEN'S GRASS (18-34)

PTS

1st Place: 385 Trae Little Sky - Alberta, Can $1,000.00

2nd Place: 380 AJ Redman - Standing Buffalo, SK $700.00

3rd Place: 285 Wylee Bearstail - Bismarck, ND $400.00

4th Place: 280 Buck Spotted Tail - Rosebud, SD $200.00

JR. MEN'S FANCY BUSTLE (18-34)

PTS.

1st Place: 490 Darrell Hill - Milwaukee, WI $1,000.00

2nd Place: 475 Marquel Crawford - Tama, IA $700.00

3rd Place: 390 Rick Cleveland, Jr. - Lyndon Station, WI $400.00

4th Place: 40 Nick Begay - Ganado, AZ $200.00

JR. MEN'S CHICKEN DANCE (18-34)

PTS.

1st Place: 425 Rooster Top Sky - Rocky Boy, MT $1,000.00

2nd Place: 365 Nelson Baker - New Town, ND $700.00

3rd Place: 315 Lee Goodman, Jr. - Minneapolis, MN $400.00

4th Place: 300 Jamon Paskemin - West Valley, UT $200.00

SENIOR WOMEN'S CATEGORY

SR. WOMEN’S TRADITIONAL (35-54)

PTS.

1st Place: 385 Tasha Goodwill - Sioux Falls, SD $1,000.00

2nd Place: 360 Terra Trujilla, Denver, CO $700.00

3rd Place: 340 Angelina Hindsley - Reedsburg, WI $400.00

4th Place: 310 Kellie Mae Downwind - Minneapolis, MN $200.00

SR. WOMEN’S JINGLE (35-54)

PTS.

1st Place: 475 Winona Kingbird - Wahpeton, ND $1,000.00

2nd Place: 365 Diane Desrosiers - Browns Valley, MN $700.00

3rd Place: 330 Rowena Roberts - Atwood, OK $400.00

4th Place: 310 Melinda Goodwill - Jumping Deer Creek, SK $200.00

SR. WOMEN’S FANCY SHAWL (35-54)

PTS

1st Place: 455 Irene Oakes - Saskatoon, SK $1,000.00

2nd Place: 410 Crystal Cleveland - Eau Claire, WI $700.00

3rd Place: 405 Kellie LeBeau - Eagle Butte, SD $400.00

4th Place: 345 Gena Topsky - Rocky Boy, MT $200.00

SENIOR MEN'S CATEGORY

SR. MEN’S TRADITIONAL (35-54)

PTS.

1st Place: 380 Gabe Cleveland - Wisconsin Dells, WI $1,000.00

2nd Place: 345 Edmond Nevaquaya - Suttons Bay, MI $700.00

3rd Place: 340 Chaske LeBlanc - Morton, MN $400.00

4th Place: 330 Reuben Crowfeather - Minneapolis, MN $200.00

SR. MEN’S GRASS (35-54)

PTS.

1st Place: 390 Terrance Goodwill - Maple Creek, SK $1,000.00

2nd Place: 380 Rusty Gillette - Falls Church, VA $700.00

3rd Place: 315 Daryl Bearstail - Bismarck, ND $400.00

4th Place: 300 George Growing Thunder - Santa Fe, NM $200.00

SR. MEN’S FANCY BUSTLE (35-54)

PTS.

1st Place: 525 Spike Draper - Kirkland, NM $1,000.00

2nd Place: 405 Clay Crawford - Cass Lake, MN $700.00

3rd Place: 365 Lucas Lonetree - Fort Smith, AZ $400.00

4th Place: 320 Derek Martin - Six Nation, ONT $200.00

SR. MEN’S CHICKEN DANCE (35-54)

PTS.

1st Place: 410 Daniel Prescott - Stevens Point, WI $1,000.00

2nd Place: 380 Michael Davis - Brooklyn Park, MN $700.00

3rd Place: 370 A. Taite Honadick - Parker, AZ $400.00

4th Place: 355 Dale McKay - Sioux Valley, MB $200.00

GOLDEN AGE CATEGORIES

GOLDEN AGE WOMEN’S TRADITIONAL (55+)

PTS.

1st Place: 430 Carmen Clairmont - Lakewood, CO $1,000.00

2nd Place: 390 Vera Kingbird - Bemidji, MN $700.00

3rd Place: 345 Madelynn Goodwill - Sioux Falls, SD $400.00

4th Place: 310 Marilyn Mountain - Red Lake, MN $200.00

GOLDEN AGE WOMEN’S JINGLE/FANCY COMBINED (55+)

PTS.

1st Place: 435 Lillian Goodeagle - Flandreau, SD $1,000.00

2nd Place: 400 Anna Mae Pushetoneque - Montour, IA $700.00

3rd Place: 375 Elaine Medicine - Manitou Rapids, ONT $400.00

4th Place: 370 Evelyn Tom - Whitefish Bay, ONT $200.00

GOLDEN AGE MEN’S TRADITIONAL (55+)

PTS.

1st Place: 435 Terry Fiddler - Red Wing, MN $1,000.00

2nd Place: 380 Ron Goodeagle, Sr. - Flandreau, SD $700.00

3rd Place: 375 Nathan Smith - Fort Totten, ND $400.00

4th Place: 370 Donny McKay - Sioux Valley, MB $200.00

GOLDEN AGE MEN’S GRASS/FANCY COMBINED (55+)

PTS.

1st Place: 470 Darrell Goodwill - Window Rock, AZ $1,000.00

2nd Place: 440 Wayne Pushetonequa - Tama, IA $700.00

3rd Place: 295 Sidney Keahna - Tama, IA $400.00

4th Place: 285 Gary Medicine - Manitou Rapids, ONT $200.00

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021