Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)
Tuesday, July 24
2012 Count It! Girls Team Camp, Red Lake, MN (revised 7-14-12)
Tuesday, July 24
Key:
HS – High School MS – Middle School HC – Humanities Center
1-Mahnomen 2-Warroad 3-Hawley 4-Park Rapids 5-Red Lake
6-Fosston 7-Win E Mac 8-Mesabi East 9-Bagley 10-Bemidji
11-Stephen Argyle
HS MS HC
Noon Lunch Provided at High School
12:30 pm 2 vs. 11 3 vs. 10 4 vs. 9
1:00 pm 5 vs. 8 6 vs. 7 1 vs. 11
1:30 pm 2 vs. 9 3 vs. 8 4 vs. 7
2:00 pm 5 vs. 6 1 vs. 10 11 vs. 9
2:30 pm Lightning Contest at Top of Key at High School
3:00 pm 2 vs. 7 3 vs. 6 4 vs. 5
3:30 pm 1 vs. 9 10 vs. 8 11 vs. 7
4:00 pm 2 vs. 5 3 vs. 4 1 vs. 8
4:30 pm Lightning Contest at FT Line at High School
5:00 pm 9 vs. 7 10 vs. 6 11 vs. 5
5:30 pm 1 vs. 6 7 vs. 5 8 vs. 4
Wednesday, July 25
Key:
HS – High School MS – Middle School HC – Humanities Center Boys/Girls Club
1-Mahnomen 2-Warroad 3-Hawley 4-Park Rapids 5-Red Lake
6-Fosston 7-Win E Mac 8-Mesabi East 9-Bagley 10-Bemidji
HS MS HC Boys/Girls Club
8:30 am Breakfast Provided at High School
9:30 am 9 vs. 3 10 vs. 2 1 vs. 5
10:00 am 6 vs. 4 7 vs. 3 8 vs. 2
10:30 am Lightning Contest at Wing at High School
11:00 am 1 vs. 4 5 vs. 3 6 vs. 2
11:30 am 9 vs. 10 1 vs. 3 4 vs. 2
Noon Lunch Provided at High School
1:00 pm 7 vs. 10 8 vs. 9 1 vs. 2
1:30 pm 5 vs. 10 6 vs. 9 7 vs. 8
2:00 pm Single Elimination Tournament Round One
Seeds: 8 vs. 10 7 vs. 9
2:30 pm Single Elimination Tournament Round Two
Seeds: WHS vs. 1 WMS vs. 2 3 vs. 6 4 vs. 5
3:00 pm Single Elimination Tournament Round Three
Game One Game Two
3:30 pm Single Elimination Championship Game
Game One
General Team Camp Information
1. Sites: Middle and High School Gyms Are In One Building; Humanities Center is east of the High/Middle School.
2. Game Time: one 20 minute running time period with stop time on 30 seconds; sudden death over time with a jump ball; fouls will be ball out of bounds except for shooting fouls; bonus 1-and-1 or two shots at 30 seconds of each half; individual fouls will not be kept although we discourage an abuse of this rule; each team will receive two one minute timeouts per regulation contest and one-30 second timeout in OT with no carry over of timeouts.
3. Same color numbered jerseys should be worn; light and dark; first team listed is the dark team.
4. Bring your own basketballs; you are responsible for your belongings.
5. Locker Rooms Are Available.
6. Bring your own water bottles.
7. There will not be an Athletic Trainer; ice is available-call or text Dan Ninham at 218-368-6430 with concerns.
8. Two officials will be working each game.
9. Each team camp will have one pool with a round robin schedule and each team that attends both dates will play each other.
10. There will be a single elimination tournament on the last team camp day.
11. Team Camp Champions will receive up to 10 camp basketballs; only two day team campers are eligible for championship.
12. Contests: Coach designates two contestants per contest and the two can only do one contest; Awards First to Third Places
13. General Admission: $5 per day; Concessions Will Be Available.
14. Summer Food Service is free and available for lunch on Tuesday and breakfast and lunch on Wednesday.
15. Info: Dan Ninham; cell-218-368-6430; coach.danninham@midco.net
Reader Comments(0)