Red Lake Nation News - Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)

By Michael Barrett
RLNN 

2012 Seven Clans Casino-TRF Pow Wow - P5

Friday Night Grand Entry

 

2012 Seven Clans Casino-TRF Pow Wow - P2 - Friday Night Grand Entry

WINNERS

TEEN CATEGORIES

TEEN GIRLS TRADITIONAL (12-17) PTS.

1st Place: 370 Jade Gustafson, Thunder Bay, Ontario $400.00

2nd Place: 295 Jaleesa Star Blanket, Roseau River, Manitoba $300.00

3rd Place: 260 Wamblie Littlesky, Kyle SD $200.00

4th Place: 200 Nichole Nordwall, Stillwater, OK $100.00

TEEN GIRLS JINGLE (12-17) PTS

1st Place: 425 Derian Yuzzicappi, Fort Qu'appelle, SK $400.00

2nd Place: 400 Mallory Oakes, Saskatoon, SK $300.00

3rd Place: 335 Waskwane Stonefish, Peshawbestown, MI $200.00

4th Place: 330 Shannon Wambdiska, Sioux Valley, MB $100.00

TEEN GIRLS FANCY SHAWL (12-17) PTS

1st Place: 395 Laryn Oakes, Saskatoon, SK $400.00

2nd Place: 270 Oskatiwin One Star, Two Strikes, SD $300.00

3rd Place: 250 Symone Paskemin, West Valley, UT $200.00

4th Place: 245 Beedoskah Stonefish, Peshawbestown, MI $100.00

TEEN BOYS TRADITIONAL (12-17) PTS

1st Place: 365 Talon White Eye, Sarnia, Ontario $400.00

2nd Place: 295 Triston Lasley, Tama, IA $300.00

3rd Place: 280 Lakota Little Sky, Kyle, SD $200.00

4th Place: 270 Mike Fish, Keshena, WI $100.00

TEEN BOYS GRASS (12-17) PTS

1st Place: 380 Casey Smith, Red Lake, MN $400.00

2nd Place: 355 Mason Kingbird, Red Lake, MN $300.00

3rd Place: 335 Dallon Yuzzicappi, Standing Buffalo, SK $200.00

4th Place: 330 Therien Paskemin, West Valley, UT $100.00

TEEN BOYS FANCY BUSTLE (12-17) PTS

1st Place: 440 Mitchell Baker, New Town, SD $400.00

2nd Place: 345 Jessup Yazzie, Eagle Butte, SD $300.00

3rd Place: 335 Koy Bearstail, Sioux Falls, SD $200.00

4th Place: 265 Quentin Cleveland, Eau Claire, WI $100.00

JUNIOR WOMEN'S CATEGORY

JR. WOMEN'S TRADITIONAL (18-34) PTS

1st Place: 345 Amber Buffalo, Shakopee, MN $1,000.00

2nd Place: 310 Tierra Labelle, Morley, AB $800.00

3rd Place: 255 Emery Rose Assiniboine, Regina, SK $600.00

4th Place: 200 Leya Hale, Minneapolis, MN $400.00

JR. WOMEN'S JINGLE (18-34) PTS

1st Place: 365 Leah Ameasso, Samson Cree Nation $1,000.00

2nd Place: 335 Farica Prince, Sioux Valley, MB $800.00

3rd Place: 300 Ryann White, Kyle SD $600.00

4th Place: 295 Grace Pushetonequa, Montour, IA $400.00

JR. WOMEN'S FANCY SHAWL (18-34) PTS.

1st Place: 425 Amber Cleveland, Bismarck, ND $1,000.00

2nd Place: 285 Tanski Clairmont, Minneapolis, MN $800.00

3rd Place: 255 Bobbi Lynn Frederick, Belcourt, ND $600.00

4th Place: 245 Nahmi Lasley, Tama, IA $75.00 $400.00

JUNIOR MEN'S CATEGORY

JR. MEN'S TRADITIONAL (18-34) PTS.

1st Place: 310 Keith Tacan, Sioux Valley, MB $1,000.00

2nd Place: 280 Novi Smith Runs Above, Thunder Valley, SD $800.00

3rd Place: 270 Jon Richards, Allen, SD $600.00

4th Place: 265 Nathan Chasing Horse, Pomona, CA $400.00

JR. MEN'S GRASS (18-34) PTS

1st Place: 370 Trae Little Sky, Kyle, SD $1,000.00

2nd Place: 300 AJ Redman, Standing Buffalo, SK $800.00

3rd Place: 280 Wanbli Charging Eagle, Green Bay, WI $600.00

4th Place: 255 Adam Nordwall, Stillwater, OK $400.00

JR. MEN'S FANCY BUSTLE (18-34) PTS.

1st Place: 440 Darrell Hill, Milwaukee, WI $1,000.00

2nd Place: 345 Teddy Bison, Ocean Man, SK $800.00

3rd Place: 330 Tyler Lasley, Tama, IA $600.00

4th Place: 310 Courage Cleveland, Wisconsin Dells, WI $400.00

JR. MEN'S CHICKEN DANCE (18-34) PTS.

1st Place: 360 Nelson Baker, New Town, ND $1,000.00

2nd Place: 305 Jamon Paskemin, West Valley, UT $800.00

3rd Place: 300 Garrett Henry, Roseau Rapids, MB $600.00

4th Place: 295 Isaiah Stewart, Lawrence, KS $400.00

SENIOR WOMEN'S CATEGORY

SR. WOMEN’S TRADITIONAL (35-54) PTS.

1st Place: 420 Danita Goodwill, Fairfox, OK $1,000.00

2nd Place: 380 Tosha Goodwill, Sioux Falls, SD $800.00

3rd Place: 270 Kellie Mae Downwind, Minneapolis, MN $600.00

4th Place: 210 Ann Marie Tacan, Sioux Valley, MB $400.00

\SR. WOMEN’S JINGLE (35-54) PTS.

1st Place: 340 Winona Kingbird, Wahpeton, ND $1,000.00

2nd Place: 250 Sharon Eagleman, Lawrence, KS $800.00

3rd Place: 245 Denise Onestar, Two Strike, SD $600.00

4th Place: 220 Alanna Tootoosis-Baker, New Town, ND $400.00

SR. WOMEN’S FANCY SHAWL (35-54) PTS

1st Place: 405 Irene Oakes, Saskatoon, SK $1,000.00

2nd Place: 350 Gracie Her Many Horses, Rosebud, SD $800.00

3rd Place: 345 Crystal Cleveland, Eau Claire, WI $600.00

4th Place: 325 Shelly Bointy, Lawrence, KS $400.00

SENIOR MEN'S CATEGORY

SR. MEN’S TRADITIONAL (35-54) PTS.

1st Place: 340 Tony Wahweotten, Mayetta, KS $1,000.00

2nd Place: 325 Edmond Nevaquaya, Suttons Bay, MI $800.00

3rd Place: 320 Rueben Crowfeather, Minneapolis, MN $600.00

4th Place: 275 Ryan Gustafson, Thunder Bay, Ontario $400.00

SR. MEN’S GRASS (35-54) PTS.

1st Place: 460 Randall Paskimin, West Valley, UT $1,000.00

2nd Place: 355 Clifton Goodwill, Pasqua, SK $800.00

3rd Place: 315 Sidrick Baker, New Town, ND $600.00

4th Place: 225 Wade Baker, New Town, ND $400.00

SR. MEN’S FANCY BUSTLE (35-54) PTS.

1st Place: 440 Spike Draper, Kirkland, NM $1,000.00

2nd Place: 395 Michael Roberts, Ada, OK $800.00

3rd Place: 325 Larry Yazzie, Savage, MN $600.00

4th Place: 265 Gary Copenace, Kenora, Ontario $400.00

SR. MEN’S CHICKEN DANCE (35-54) PTS.

1st Place: 400 Sheldon Scalplock, Sr., Siksika Nation $1,000.00

2nd Place: 360 Dale McKay, Sioux Valley, MB $800.00

3rd Place: 320 Michael Davis, Brooklyn Park, MN $600.00

4th Place: 315 Brady Tapedo, Lawrence, KS $400.00

GOLDEN AGE CATEGORIES

GOLDEN AGE WOMEN’S TRADITIONAL (55+) PTS.

1st Place: 405 Carmen Clairmont, Lakeland, CO $1,000.00

2nd Place: 360 Madelynn Goodwill, Sioux Falls, SD $800.00

3rd Place: 350 Vera Kingbird, Bemidji, MN $600.00

4th Place: 265 Marlene Dee Henry, Roseau Rapids, MB $400.00

GOLDEN AGE WOMEN’S JINGLE/FANCY COMBINED (55+) PTS.

1st Place: 405 Lillian Goodeagle, Flandreau, SD $1,000.00

2nd Place: 375 Annamae Pushetonequa, Montour, IA $800.00

3rd Place: 345 Elaine Medicine, Manitou Rapids, Ontario $600.00

4th Place: 200 Ula Hotomani, Carrry the Kettle, SK $400.00

GOLDEN AGE MEN’S TRADITIONAL (55+) PTS.

1st Place: 375 Terry Fiddler, Red Wing, MN $1,000.00

2nd Place: 370 Donny McKay, Sioux Valley, MB $800.00

3rd Place: 350 Jim Red Eagle, Bear Butte, SD $600.00

4th Place: 245 Ronnie Goodeagle, Jr., Flandreau, SD $400.00

GOLDEN AGE MEN’S GRASS/FANCY COMBINED (55+) PTS.

1st Place: 350 Darrell Goodwill, Window Rock, AZ $1,000.00

2nd Place: 345 Wayne Pushetonequa, Tama, IA $800.00

3rd Place: 320 Joe Bointy, Lawrence, KS $600.00

4th Place: 230 Johnny Smith, Minneapolis, MN $400.00

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021