Red Lake Nation News - Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)


DL Online 

Native American students honored at Detroit Lakes High School

 

Native American senior graduates from Detroit Lakes High School include, front from left, Melissa Cammasuli, Michaela Johnson, Chelsie Griego; back from left, Victoria Blackburde, Marissa Annette Gillespie, Bernard Soyring, Jason Stallman, Alex Mason and Max Mingo. Not pictured are Kayla Bekkerus, Vicente Cerda-Romo, Ben Gailfus, Alex Molacek, Tracy Schons, Megan St. Claire and Dylan Herman.

Awards for Native American students went to Ben Gailfus, Chelsie Griego, Alex Mason, Max Mingo, Alex Molacek, Tracy Schons and Megan St. Claire for grade point average of 3.0 and above. Perfect Attendance for Senior Year went to Jason Stallman.

Senior Student of the Year were Marissa Annette Gillespie, Victoria Blackburde, Alex Mason, Max Mingo, Alex Molacek and Jason Stallman.

Drum and Dance results

The Detroit Lakes Invitational Drum and Dance results from April 14 are

• Team Head Coach, Tom Mason; Assistant, Teresa Rojas; Regalia/Mentor, Tara Mason

• Pre-K to Kindergarden — James Mason, 2nd place

• Girls Fancy Shawl, grades 1-3 — Sophie Rojas, 2nd; Angelina Pederson, 3rd; Willow Carrier, 4th

• Girls Jingle Dress, grades 1-3 — Sophie Rojas, 2nd; Willow Carrier, 3rd

• Girls Traditional, grades 1-3 — Olivia Mason, 1stt; Angelina Pederson, 2nd; Sophie Rojas, 3rd

• Girls Dancy Shawl, grades 7-9 — Miya Rojas, 1st; Meya Rojas, 4th

• Girls Jingle, grades 7-9 — Miya Rojas, 2nd; Meya Rojas, 3rd

• Girls Traditional, grades 7-9 — Miya Rojas, 1st; Meya Rojas, 4th

• Girls Tri-Star, grades 1-6 — Olivia Mason, 3rd

• Girls Tri-Star, grades 7-12 — Miya Rojas, 2nd; Meya Rojas, 3rd

• Team Results — Red Lake, 1st; St. Paul, 2nd; Detroit Lakes, 3rd; TZ, 4th; Mahnomen, 5th

Results from the State Drum and Dance in Deer River on April 13 include

• Olivia Mason, 1st grade, Roosevelt Elementary

• 1st Place, Girls Traditional, grades 1-2

• 2nd Place, Girls Tri-Star, grade 1-6

• Sophie Rojas, 1st grade, Roosevelt Elementary

• 1st Place, Fancy Shawl, grades 1-2

• Chenoa Vizenor, 6th grade, Middle School

• 3rd Place, Girls Jingle, grades 5-6

• Kelly Achterling, 7th grade, Middle School

• 3rd Place, Fancy Shawl, grades 7-8

• Miya Rojas, 8th grade, Middle School

• 1st Place, Girls Traditional, grade 7-8

• 3rd Place, Girls Tri-Star , grades 7-12

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 01/02/2022 18:06