Red Lake Nation News - Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)

Red Lake 6th Annual Drug/Gang Summit

February 15 & 16, 2012

 

Red Lake 6th Annual Drug/Gang Summit - February 15 & 16, 2012

KEEPING TRADITIONS, STOPPING ADDICTIONS

6TH ANNUAL DRUG/GANG SUMMIT

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

AGENDA

8:30 to 2:00 - Registration opens and close: 2:00 pm

9:00 to 9:15 - Opening Ceremonies (prayer & Drum Group)

9:15 to 9:30 - Introductions: Mr. Murphy Thomas, Emcee

9:30 to 10:00 - Opening Address: Mr. Floyd Jourdain Jr.

10:00 to 10:45 - Key Note Address: Mr. Dennis His Gun, Historical Trauma

10:45 to 11:00 - Break

11:00 to 11:45 - Guest Speakers: Garfield Steele & Victorio Camp, Gangs

11:45 to 12:45 - LUNCH (Provided)

12:45 to 1:00 - Break

1:00- 2:15

Workshop 1

Garfield Steele & Victorio Camp, Gang Prevention Program

1:00 – 2:15

Workshop 2

Dr. Cecil White Hat, Traditional Parenting

1:00 – 2:15

Workshop 3

Mr. Dennis his Gun, Medicine Wheel-Living in Balance

2:15 to 2:30 Break

2:30 -3:45

Workshop 4

George L. Aurand, BSN,RIV, BC, PHN. Board Certified Psychiatric Nurse: Changing the perception about marijuana

2:30 -3:45

Workshop 5 - Tom & Karen Barrett - Implementing Effective Prevention Activity in Tribal Families by using Cultural Traditional Values

2:30 to 3:45

Workshop 6

Judy Thorlen - Buprenorphine assisted treatment for opiate addiction with American Indians

6:00 to 10:00 pm. - ROUND DANCE SOCIAL, Casino events center

Thursday, February 16, 2012

AGENDA

8:30 to 12:00 - Registration Opens & closes at 12:00

9:00 to 9:15 - Opening Ceremonies (prayer & Drum Group)

9:15 to 9:30 - Announcements

9:30 to 10:15 - Key Note: Rick Moldenhauer - “A DECADE OF PAIN”

10:15 to 10:30 - Break

10:30 to 11:00 - Public Safety/Law enforcement: Kelly Brunelle, Criminal Investigator

11:00 to 11:30 - Family & Children Services: Paula Woods, Director

11:30 to 12:00 - Chemical Health Programs, Tom Barrett, Executive Director: Chemical Health Programs services

12:00 to 1:00 - Lunch - (Provided)

1:00 to 2:00 - Break into groups using the 7 clan system

2:00 to 3:00 - Discuss break out groups out comes

3:00 to 3:30 - Drawings for prizes

3:30 to 4:00 - Closing (drum group)

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021