Red Lake Nation News - Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)

By Pat Miller
Bemidji Pioneer 

Dale believes experience will be an asset in quest for Junior title

 


A year ago Trey Dale was the Junior Championship medalist at the Birchmont, won his first match but lost to Dakota Brunelle of Cass Lake in the semifinals.

“You have to win on Friday to play on Saturday,” Dale said. “Last year I lost on Friday. This year I think things will be different.”

Dale will be in familiar territory when the match-play portion of the Junior tournament begins Wednesday as he shot even-par 72 during Monday’s qualifying round to earn medalist honors. Dale will be the second seed in the field, which was expanded to 16 players this year, and trails only defending champion Braeden Ohman who is back and automatically was awarded the top seed.

Ohman will face Dakota Waverek of Staples in the first round of match-play while Dale will tangle with Reed Bohm of St. Hilaire, Minn. Waverek and Bohm each qualified with 84s.

Wednesday’s other upper-bracket matches pit Jack Eickhoff of Grand Forks (82) against Cody Wind of Cass Lake (82), Drew Gumlia of Tustin, Cal. (76) against Jake Hoffman of Bemidji (83) and Andrew Israelson of Staples (77) against Matthew Gregg of Bemidji (83).

In the lower bracket, Sam Bruestle of Bemidji (81) will square off against Dakota Brunelle of Cass Lake (82), Aaron Leintz of Bagley (76) will face Robert McNeal Jr. of Red Lake (84) and Zach Rickers of Bemidji (79) will match shots with Alex Barrett of Red Lake (83).

Dale, who represented Bemidji High School at the state tournament this spring, believes that he is a much better golfer than he was a year ago and hopes that the extra year of experience will prove an ally this week.

“Over the past year I feel that I have matured,” he said. “I’ve played in many tournaments this summer and I believe I am prepared for the Birchmont.”

Among Dale’s summer events was the Junior PGA Tour tourney at the Bemidji Town & Country Club in late June which he won by three shots after carding a 73.

“I’m very excited to see what happens this week,” Dale said. “My mental game is at a point where I think I can go far in this tournament.”

Israelson also is anxious for Wednesday. In fact, if he had the chance he would play the BTCC every day.

“This is my favorite course,” Israelson said. “It’ difficult but fun and the design fits my game. Whenever I get a chance to play here I do.”

Israelson has the pedigree to do well at the BTCC and the Birchmont. His dad is Bill Israelson, the former pro golfer from Bemidji and Birchmont champ in 1973 and 1979. His grandfather, Jim Daman, captured the initial Birchmont Executive title in 1982.

Last year Israelson recorded an ace on No. 7 during match-play and Monday he carded a 77 on the strength of birdies on No. 9, No. 10 and No. 11.

“I shot 77 Monday and that is my career low round on this course,” Israelson said. “My round could have been better but I’m happy with it.”

Gumlia lives in Southern California but he spends much of his summer in Bemidji.

“I love it here,” he said. “This is my fifth year in the Junior Championship and two years ago I won the consolation championship. This year I’m the third seed and that’s a good position to be in.

“I’m playing well right now and as long as I can drive the ball and keep it in the fairway I believe I can go far in this tournament,” Gumlia added.

Monday's Birchmont Results

Men’s Championship

First-day qualifying scores

Eric Lilleboe, Okemos, Mich. DC

Johnny Larson, Clements 70

Michael Slominski, Grand Forks 70

Tom Jenkins, Plymouth 71

Sam Matthew, Roseville 71

Jake Sanders, Crookston 71

Chad Skarperud, Fargo 71

Tim Skarperud, Grand Forks 71

Tyler Syvertson, Bemidji 71

Toby Palmiscno, Bemidji 72

Chris Curb, Bemidji 73

Logan Palmer, Harwood, N.D. 73

Matt Skarperud, Omaha 73

Ryan Skarperud, Fargo 73

Michael Strain, Motley 73

Jeff Wiltse, Bemidji 73

Josh Bergrud, Grand Forks 74

Tim Fiechtner, Fargo 74

Chase Jackson, Bemidji 74

Brandon Myers, Motley 74

Brandon Sletmoen, Hawley 74

Duane Wages, Grand Forks 74

Jeffrey Cannon, Golden Valley 75

Jim Foss, Roseau 75

Brett Musich, International Falls 75

Rob Pemberton, Redby 75

Nate Brewinski, Grand Forks 76

Bill Carlson, Fargo 76

Kevin Krigbaum, Brooklyn Park 76

Mike Levitt, Bemidji 76

Russ Newman, Fargo 76

David Dahlstrom, Grand Forks 77

Jack Elliot, Fargo 77

Matt Hiller, Grand Forks 77

Brad Johnson, LeSueur 77

Adam McArthur, Detroit Lakes 77

Alex McElhaney, Santa Barbara 77

Nick Schaefer, Grand Forks 77

Brett Severson, Hawley 77

Luke Sheetz, Grand Rapids 77

Evan Arvig, Perham 78

Lee Hetletved, Grand Forks 78

Adam Bridgeford, Grand Forks 79

Tanner Lane, Detroit Lakes 79

Jeffrey Shermoen, Int’l Falls 79

Thomas Strandemo, Fargo 79

Sam Carr, Roseau 80

James Clark, Plymouth 80

Mike Fore, Otsego 80

Eric Knopik, Sartell 80

Pete Passolt, Orono 80

Ekren Miller, Bemidji 81

Mike Cocanour, Phoenix 82

Andrew Kimble, Roseville 82

Sam Pokorney, St. Louis Park 82

Tanner Roberts, Staples 82

Charlie Hollinbeck, Nisswa 83

Derek Hasselberg, Princeton 84

Zach Israelson, Staples 84

Michael Eck, Breezy Point 85

Brenton Smith, Minneapolis 85

Evan Bollinger, Grand Forks 86

Aaron Bridgeford, Grand Forks 87

Tams Howard, Sapulpa, Okla. 89

Matt Koch, Clear Lake, Iowa 89

Austin Maatz, Grand Forks 89

Ross Mickelson, Detroit Lakes 89

Zach Pederson, Thief River Falls 92

Adam Rogalla, Bloomington 92

Nathan Messer, Bemidji 92

Matt Fox, Sanborn 93

Garret Janiksela, Bemidji 93

Patrick Cary, Crookston 98

Chad Wages 99

Executive

First-round qualifying scores

Rick Passolt, Edina DC

Joe Burgess, Woodbury 77

Aaron Burnside, Detroit Lakes 77

Dale Finck, Bertha 77

Troy Haluptzok, Bemidji 77

Russ Moen, Bemidji 77

Derrick Johnson, Grand Forks 77

Joe Bryan, Grand Forks 78

Curt Howard, Sapulpa, Okla. 78

Doug Johannson, Woodbury 78

Tony Carlson, Maple Grove 79

Tony Warno, Bemidji 79

Todd Witkowski, Zeeland, MI 79

Scott Hinners, Bemidji 80

Jay Pietig, Lees Summit, Mo. 80

Miles Schacher, Hawley 80

Scott Woods, Alexandria 80

Matt Arnold, Eden Prairie 81

Jeff Haseleu, Lino Lakes 81

Kyle Bucher, Fishers, IN 82

Steve Lee, Albert Lea 82

Ryan Ingram, Dallas 83

Matt Mayer, Fargo 83

Chad Brune, Hugo 84

Phil Inman, The Woodlands, Texas 84

Brad McEnroe, Minneapolis 84

Peter Rassmussen, Eden Prairie 84

Scott Robbins, Bemidji 84

Todd Schaefer, Grand Forks 84

Mike Schiena, Eden Prairie 84

Tom Allen, Bemidji 85

Michael Klongerbo, Duluth 85

Rick Barrett, Red Lake 86

Troy Getchell, Sartell 87

Randy Landsverk, Fosston 87

Ryan Maher, Bemidji 87

Cory Pettit, Wadena 87

Bob Lindberg, Bemidji 88

Matthew Morgan, Warrensburg, Mo. 88

Larry Tidwell, Owens Crss Rds, Ala. 88

Tim Gruidl, Eden Prairie 89

Tom Herstad, Minneapolis 91

David Kiecker, McIntosh 93

Mark Eller, Becida 96

Dennis Nelson, Bemidji 96

Dave Hagen, Lakeville 98

Austin Adam, Dallas 117

Seniors

First-round qualifying scores

Bob Kobilka, Bemidji 72

Glen Hasselberg, Staples 75

Rob Noren, Bemidji 75

Peter Bridston, St. Louis Park 76

Jeff Nelson, Bemidji 76

Tim Tingelstad, Bemidji 76

Jeff Tweeton, Perham 76

Gary Vogel, Bemidji 76

Patrick Wilhelmson, Texas 76

Dave Fox, Sanborn 78

Rob Jacobson, Bemidji 78

John McEnroe, Woodbury 78

Randy Pederson, Thief River Falls 78

Kevin Kircher, Bagley 79

Bob Paine, Bemidji 79

Paul Welle, Bemidji 79

David Frebor,g Roseville 80

Jack Larson, Clements 81

Bruce Nord, Grand Forks 82

Mike Porter, Grand Forks 82

Burke Kiger, Alexandria 83

Mark Noga, Los Altos, Calif. 83

Doug Hiney, Grand Forks 84

Jim Kennelly, Bemidji 84

Bob Falls, Edina 85

Al Swedmark, Bemidji 85

Brad Field, Barnesville 86

David Holm, Andover 88

Don Dale, Bemidji 89

Bruce Pederson, San Francisco 92

Juniors

Qualifying scores

Braeden Ohman, Grand Forks DC

Trey Dale, Bemidji 72

Aaron Leintz, Bagley 76

Drew Gumlia, Tustin, Cal. 76

Andrew Israelson, Staples 77

Zach Rickers, Bemidji 79

Sam Bruestle, Bemidji 81

Jack Eickhof, Grand Forks 82

Cody Wind, Cass Lake 82

Dakota Brunelle, Cass Lake 82

Alex Barrett, Red Lake 83

Jake Hoffman, Bemidji 83

Matthew Gregg, Bemidji 83

Dakota Waverek, Staples 84

Reed Bohm, St. Hilaire, Minn. 84

Robert McNeal, Jr., Red Lake 84

Missed the cut

Barrett Eickhof, Grand Forks 84

Bo Borowski, Bemidji 85

Sam Getchek, Sartell 85

Wyatt Hanson, Crookston 85

Morgan Williams, Bemidji 89

Grant Anderson, Eden Prairie 90

Corey Beaulieu, Red Lake 91

Katelin Craft, Bemidji 91

Matt Serratore, Bemidji 91

Jack Anderson, Eden Prairie 94

Kyle Thompson, EGF 94

Michael Forseth, Bemidji 99

Austin Jensen, Grand Forks 99

Chris Washington, Bemidji 105

Hailey Hinners, Bemidji 106

Kyle Pemberton, Cass Lake 109

Wednesday’s Pairings

Upper Bracket

Ohman vs. Waverek

Eickhof vs. Wind

Gumlia vs. Hoffman

Israelson vs. Gregg

Lower Bracket

Dale vs. Bohm

Bruestle vs. Brunelle

Leintz vs. McNeal

Rickers vs. Barrett

Today’s Schedule

7 a.m. to 7:45 a.m. – Executive Championship second round of qualifying

7:54 a.m. to 8:12 a.m. – Women’s Championship qualifying

8:30 a.m. to 9:15 a.m. Senior Men’s Championship second round of qualifying

Noon to 12:18 p.m. – Super Senior Championship qualifying

12:27 p.m. to 2 p.m. – Men’s Championship second round of qualifying

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021