Red Lake Nation News - Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)

By Michael Barrett

#1 Seeded Red Lake Lady Warriors (25-3) advance with 82-43 win over Blackduck Drakes in Section 8A Tournament - P15

Will play #4 Fosston on Saturday, March 3, 2018 at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls


March 13, 2018

RED LAKE - The #1 seeded Red Lake Lady Warriors hosted their first ever Section 8A East opening round against the #8 seeded Blackduck Draves on Thursday, March 1, 2018, coming out strong and pressing and taking a 49-18 half-time lead to their 82-43 victory.

The Lady Warriors were also playing without their too scorer, star Alexis Desjarlait, who was suspended for one game because of a controversial technical foul called on her last Saturday in the Northwoods Championship game at Clearbrook High School against the Walker-Hackensack-Akley Wolves.

Four Red Lake players were in double figures on the night, and their full-court press and strong defense dominated Blackduck.

Angel McClain led the Lady Warriors with 18 points, Autumn Holtusen and Gericka Kingbird each hit for 14, Kelanna McClain added 10 and KayLynn Chaboyea pout in 8 points.

Jada Landis led the Drakes with 13 points, followed by Alexa Sparby and Helan Murray each adding 8.

Blackduck ends their seasion at 5-22.

The win allows Red Lake to advance in the Section 8A Tournament and will play the Fosston Greyhounds (11-14) on Saturday, March 3rd 3:30 PM, in Thief River Falls. Fosston beat Cass Lake 66-55 to advance also tonight.

In other tournament action, #7 Win-E-Mac upset #2 Clearbrook-Gonvick 53-50 in Clearbrook

Section 8A East Quarterfinal – #7 Win-E-Mac 53 at #2 Clearbrook-Gonvick 50

Tonight was a good indicator that you can throw both records and seed numbers out the window as the seventh seeded Win-E-Mac Patriots traveled to Clearbrook to face the number two seed in the east half of Section 8A girls basketball and came away with a hard fought, well played game to advance to the sub-section semifinal round Saturday in Thief River Falls to face a six seed Lake of the Woods.

By the end of the first half, every Patriots' player that stepped on the floor had at least one rebound for a team that out rebounded their opponent 51-24 in the game. Shift that stat to turnovers, and you'd think the Bears came away with the win, as C/G only had ten turnovers throughout the night compared to Win-E-Mac's 29. But a balanced attack offensively, accompanied a solid fundamental known as boxing out prior to those fifty-one rebounds and intense defense all night long provided a strong winning combination.

Win-E-Mac was 11-17 from the free throw line, 51 rebounds, five steals and 29 turnovers in the win.

Lindsey Espeseth 15 points (5-9 FTs), nine rebounds

Tyra Wilson eight points (2-3 FTs), 13 rebounds

Elliana Lindberg 11 points (4-5 FTs), seven rebounds and a steal

Sydney Tadman 11 points, nine rebounds

Kylie Brekke four points, eight rebounds, three steals

Carlie Sander two points, two rebounds and a steal

Mady Plante two points and a rebound

Rylee Haugen two rebounds

Win-E-Mac will face Lake of the Woods in the Section 8A East Semifinal round Saturday at 5:15pm - Ralph Engelstad Arena Thief River Falls.

Clearbrook/Gonvick 15-29 from the free throw line, 24 rebounds, 16 steals and 10 turnovers in the loss.

Brynn Hetland 17 points (7-8 FTs), four rebounds, four steals

Jackie Lynn Taflin 12 points (4-5 FTs), six rebounds, five steals

Tamara Skinaway six points, five rebounds and a steal

Jennifer Lavin five points (3-4 FTs), five rebounds

Cassie Faldet six points, a rebound and a steal

Danae Stenzel four points, one rebound, two steals

Clearbrook/Gonvick ends their season with a record of 19-8 and graduate six: Brynn Hetland, Morgan Cornell, Mikala Johnson, Tamara Skinaway, Madelynn Faldet & Cassie Faldet

In other 8A Action:

Section 8A East Quarterfinal – Lake of the Woods 59 at Kelliher/Northome 58

Section 8A West Quarterfinal (at UMC) – Stephen-Argyle 61 vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 33

Section 8A West Quarterfinal (at UMC) – Kittson County Central 67 vs. Red Lake Falls 68

Section 8A West Quarterfnal (at NCTC) – Northern Freeze 28 vs. EGF Sacred Heart 41

Section 8A West Quarterfnal (at NCTC) – #7 Fertile-Beltrami 23 vs. #2 B/G-MR 42

Section 8A Girls Tournament Brackets:


Reader Comments


Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 03/17/2018 09:01