Red Lake Nation News - Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)

By Michael Barrett
RLNN 

Lady Warriors advance to 8A East Sub-Sectioin Championship with 83-54 win over Fosston - P13

Will play Win-E-Mac on Tuesday, March 6th at the REA in Thief River Falls at 6:00 PM

 

March 13, 2018

THIEF RIVER FALLS - The Red Lake Lady Warriors took on the Fosston Greyhounds at the Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls on Saturday, March 3, 2018. The two teams had met early in the season at the Sandford Center on December 1, 2017, with Red Lake winning 81-41.

The Lady Warriors scored 4 points and gave the Greyhounds their full court press, running up a 11-1 start at the 15:39 mark in the first half. By the end of the half, Red Lake led 38-27.

Red Lake led by 16 points, 52-36 midway through the second half, 70-48 at the 4:26 mark, and controled the rest of the game for the 83-54 win.

Four Lady Warriors were in double figures, with Angel McClain and Autumn Holthusen each hitting 21 points, Gericka Kingbird had 17 points and Alexis Desjarlait added 12.

Jaclynn Hubbard had 20 points for the Greyhounds.

Red Lake was 18-28 from the charity line, while Fosston was 9 of 16. The Lady Warriors had 15 fouls and the Greyhounds had 26 called on them.

Red Lake moves to 26-3 on the season, now on a 11 game winning streak, while Fosston's season ended with a record of 11-15.

The Lady Warriors will play Win-E-Mac on Tuesday, March 6 at the REA in Thief River Falls at 6 PM for the 8A East Championship. Win-E-Mac upset #2 Clearbrook-Gonvick 53-50 in Clearbrook on March 1st.

Red Lake beat Win-E-Mac 69-35 in Red Lake on February 5th.

Playing in the West 8A Subsection will be #1 Stephen-Argyle (25-3) and #2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (22-6) at 7:45 PM on March 6th. The two teams have met three times on the year, each winning one of the games at their home gym, and Stephen-Argyle winning at the Northland CTC Tournament.

Both Subsection winners will play for the Championship on Friday, March 9th, with the winner advancing to the Class A State Tournament in Minneapolis on Thursday, March 15th.

Red Lake won Section 8A last year over East Grand Forks Sacred Heart.

Below is the new schedule for Tuesday.....also links to the adjusted brackets.

8A Boys - NCW @ BGMR - 5:30 p.m.

8A Boys - LOW @ Clearbrook-Gonvick - 7:00 p.m.

8A Boys - Climax/Fisher @ Northern Freeze (game is in Karlstad) - 7:00 p.m.

8A Boys - W-A-O @ Red Lake County (Game is in Red Lake Falls) - 7:00 p.m.

8A Girls - Red Lake vs Win-E-Mac - @ REA - 6:00 p.m.

8A Girls - Stephen-Argyle Central vs BGMR - @ REA - 7:45 p.m.

8A Boys adjusted brackets - https://www.mshsl.org/mshsl/showbrackets.asp?tournid=477

8A Girls adjusted brackets - https://www.mshsl.org/mshsl/showbrackets.asp?tournid=479

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 06/19/2018 19:37