Red Lake Nation News - Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)

By Michael Barrett
RLNN 

Red Lake Girls advance in Section 8A East with 66-41 win over Lake of the Woods - P10

 

March 20, 2017

THIEF RIVER FALLS - Red Lake Girls advance in Section 8A East with 66-41 win over Lake of the Woods on Saturday afternoon, March 4, 2917 at the Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls.

Section 8A East Semifinal – #4 Lake of the Woods 41 vs. #1 Red Lake 66

The Red Lake Lady Warriors jumped out to a 9-0 lead and never trailed in their win over Lake of the Woods on Saturday in Thief River Falls.

Alexis Desjarlait led the Warriors with 17 points and connected on three 3 pointers as Red Lake won their 13th straight game and improved to 22-2 overall.

The Bears didn't score their first points in the game until 4:08 had elapsed.

Red Lake carried a 41-16 lead into halftime and led by as many as 32 points in the second half.

Jordan Sonstegard led Lake of the Woods with 13 points as the Bears end their season at 13-12 overall. Sonstegard went 11-12 at the free throw line for the Bears and is the only senior on the 2016-2017 Lake of the Woods roster.

The Warriors and Bears were scheduled to play each other during the regular season but the game was not played for different reasons.

The two teams are scheduled to play each other twice next year as the two teams will be in the same conference.

Red Lake will now face Clearbrook-Gonvick on Tuesday, March 7th for the East Sub-Section 8A Championship in Thief River Falls and will be broadcast on 96.7 FM. The Lady Warriros defeated Clearbook-Gonvick 81-71 on January 31st at Clearbrook-Gonvick.

RED LAKE: (22-2)

17 turnovers

9-18 at the free throw line

29 rebounds

17 fouls

Alexis Desjarlait 17 points (3 three pointers)/8 rebounds

Angel McClain 14 points/4 rebounds

Grace White 10 points (2 three pointers)/4 rebounds

Danielle Seki 9 points

Gerika Kingbird 8 points/4 rebounds

Cassidy Defoe 3 points (three pointer)

Kelanna McClain 2 points

Kaylynn Chaboyea 2 points

Sam Roy 1 point

LAKE OF THE WOODS: (13-12)

35 turnovers

19-24 at the free throw line

21 rebounds

13 fouls

Jordan Sonstegard 13 points/11-12 at the free throw line

Alcia Draper 9 points/4 rebounds

Sydney Hufnagle 5 points

Gretta Moeller 4 points

Marissa Johnson 4 points/3 rebounds

Camryn Strohl 2 points

Shelby Plutko 2 points/3 rebounds

Jourdan Aery 2 points

Coach Holthusen after the game: http://www.krjbradio.com/audio/sports/23979/Randy%20H%20comments%202-4%2023456.mp3

Section 8A East Semifinal – #3 Clearbrook/Gonvick 60 vs. #2 Fosston 52

In a game that featured thirteen lead changes the Clearbrook-Gonvick Bears were able to pull away late in the game and defeat the Fosston Greyhounds to advance to the East Sub-Section 8A Championship game on Tuesday. Liz Bodensteiner had a huge day for the Bears as she scored 36 points and helped Clearbrook-Gonvick improve their overall record to 19-9. The Bears and Greyhounds had met once during the regular season with the Bears winning at home 64-57 on February 14th. The game on Saturday was tied 23-23 at halftime and the Greyhounds led by as many as four points at 27-23 in the second half. The Bears would take the lead for good at 38-37 and would build their lead to as many as ten at 60-50. Sophomore Jaclyn Hubbard led the Greyhounds with 14 points as Fosston ends their season with a record of 19-9. Turnovers hurt the Greyhounds as they turned the ball over 29 times compared to 13 turnovers committed by Clearbrook-Gonvick. The Greyhounds graduate three seniors from this years team with Emily Curfman, Tess Hubbard and Emma Viken each playing their final game for Fosston High School on Saturday. The Bears will now play Red Lake for the East Sub-Section 8A Championship on Tuesday, March 7th at 6:00 pm in Thief River Falls (96.7 FM). Red Lake defeated the Bears 81-71 in their one regular season game against each other on January 31st at Clearbook-Gonvick.

CLEARBROOK-GONVICK: (19-9)

13 turnovers

16-22 at the free throw line

23 rebounds

23 fouls

Liz Bodensteiner 36 points/8 rebounds

Brynn Hetland 8 points

Tamara Skinaway 6 points

Madelynne Faldet 5 points

Jackie Lynn Taflin 5 points/3 rebounds

FOSSTON: (19-9)

29 turnovers

17-26 at the frree throw line

30 rebounds

19 fouls

Jaclyn Hubbard 14 points/8 rebounds

Lillie Manecke 12 points/5 rebounds

Emily Curfman 10 points/5 rebounds

Tess Hubbard 8 points/4 rebounds

Emma Viken 4 points

Jennifer Non 4 points

Section 8A West Semifinal – #5 Northern Freeze 52 vs. #1 Stephen/Argyle 39

Northern Freeze advance to the Section 8A West Championship Tuesday night at 7:45pm in Thief River Falls at the Ralph.

Freeze were 19-27 from the free throw line, had 35 rebounds, nine steals, 13 turnovers

Stephen/Argyle was 17-24 from the free throw line, had 31 rebounds, seven steals, 17 turnovers

Section 8A West Semifinal – #6 Fertile/Beltrami 55 vs. #2 Sacred Heart 71

Sacred Heart was 15-19 from the free throw line, had 23 rebounds, 19 steals, 18 turnovers

Anya Edwards 31 points (5-6 FTs, 4 threes), two rebounds, seven steals

Abby Schmidt 10 points, two rebounds, five steals

Jocelyn Adolphson 11 points (3 threes, 2-2 FTs), two rebounds and a steal

Jessica Remer nine points (4-6 FTs), two rebounds, two steals

Eagles improve to 20-8 going to defend the West Sub-Section Championship on Tuesday night at 7:45pm in TRF.

Fertile/Beltrami was 10-15 from the free throw line, had 41 rebounds, eight steals, 33 turnovers

Jaden Christianson 21 points, 16 rebounds and a steal

Marlee Steffes 11 points (5-6 FTs), 13 rebounds, five steals

Lauren Harstad 11 points, two rebounds, two steals

Anne Sykes four points (2-3 FTs), six rebounds

Falcons end their season with a 16-11 record.  They graduate three:  Megan Sirjord, Jaden Christianson & Bria Vesledahl

Section 6A North Semifinal – #4 Park Christian 45 vs. #1 Ada/Borup 63

Ada Borup never trailed in their 63-45 victory over Park Christian Saturday afternoon.  The Cougars led by as many as seventeen before Park Christian rallied to end the first half with Ada Borup nholding a 30-19 lead. The Cougars scored the first seven points in the second half and outrebounded the Falcons, 29-14.Park Christian ends the season 16-12. Ada Borup has won 26 straight games, now 26-1 when they play Tuesday night for the sub section championship.  

Ada Borup scoring

Emma Kroshus 5 4 assists

Mariah McKeever 11 5 assists

Elizabeth Birkemeyer 23 6 rebounds 4 assists

Broooklyn Erickson 6 8 rebounds

Brooke Ruebke 2 6 rebounds

Kora Kritzberger 6

Lana Stoen 5

Maddie Smart 3

Zoe Johnson 2

Park Christian scoring

Ashley Hanson 9

Karley Motschenbacher 13

Ingrid Swanson 6

Anika Carlson 8

Allyson Kansas 9

Section 6A North Semifinal – #3 Henning 54 vs. #2 New York Mills 73

New York Mills would just out to an early lead, answer any challenge to that lead and then expand and run away with the game in the second half in defeating the Henning Hornets. Jennings would try to trim an early eight point deficit, but would only get as close as two points with Rhiana Roberts providing the offensive spark early for New York Mills as they maintained their lead and never trailed in the game. Midway through the first half Henning's Paige Wallevand became the Hornets all time career scoring leader and ended the game and her career with 1,304 career points.

New York Mills (20-8):

30 rebounds, 6/10 free throws, 19 turnovers

Rhiana Roberts - 29 points

Lydia Rutten - 15 points, 11 rebounds

Henning (19-9):

32 rebounds, 8/14 free throws, 21 turnovers 

Paige Wallevand - 21 points, 7 rebounds 

Ellie Dauge - 11 points, 5 rebounds 

- See more at: http://rjbroadcasting.com/index.cfm?page=scores-and-schedules#sthash.rhm8lEQl.dpuf

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 10/21/2017 16:14