Red Lake Nation News - Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)

By Michael Barrett
RLNN 

Lady Warriors #1 advance in Section 8A East Quarterfinals with 72-51 win over Blackduck #8 - Set 2 - P11

 

March 20, 2017

From KKCQ Sports Radio

Section 8A East Quarterfinal – #8 Blackduck 51 vs. #1 Red Lake 72

In the third meeting between these two teams, Red Lake was able to complete the sweep with a 72-51 win over Blackduck, ending the Drakes season and allowing the Lady Warriors to move on in the section 8A east subsection.  

Red Lake did not have a great night shooting and Blackduck struggled with turnovers but it was the hot hand of Alexis Desjarlait that would give the Warriors the advantage.  Desjarlait would score 26 points, including 4 three pointers in the 2nd half that would spark the Warriors and keep them out in front.  

Blackduck was led by the lone senior on the roster Michaela Sparby who had 23 points, along with 15 rebounds, but it wouldn't be enough and Red Lake will move on with a 21-2 record ending the Drakes season at 9-19.

Red Lake stats

5 of 16 from the line, 33 rebounds, 15 turnovers

Alexis Desjarlait 26 pts

Grace White 20 pts, 11 rbds

Angel McLain 15 pts

Blackduck stats

12 of 17 from the line, 38 rebounds, 31 turnovers

Michaela Sparby 23 pts, 15 rbds

Zoey Mills 14 pts, 11 rbds

Red Lake will face off with Lake of the Woods at noon Saturday, March 4, in Thief River Falls with a spot in the section semifinals on the line.

In other 8A action:

Section 8A East Quarterfinal – #7 Cass Lake-Bena 55 vs. #2 Fosston 56 final in overtime

Section 8A East Quarterfinal – #6 Win-E-Mac 45 vs. #3 Clearbrook/Gonvick 71

Section 8A West Quarterfinal – #6 Fertile-Beltrami 58 vs. #3 Red Lake Falls 53

Having 37 turnovers in a tournament game didn't hault the Fertile/Beltrami Falcons from advancing to the next round against a higher seeded opponent in Red Lake Falls at UMC Thursday night.  The Falcons dominated the rebounding in the first half tallying 25 after eighteen minutes of play compared to Red Lake Falls' seven.  That total would balance out in the second half which still kept the Falcons at +20 in that category to finish off the night.  

Fertile/Beltrami was 18-28 from the free throw line, 38 rebounds, seven steals and 37 turnovers

Jaden Christianson 14 points (4-4 FTs), 18 rebounds, two steals

Bailey Mulcahy 14 points (12 second half), two rebounds

Megan Sirjord nine points (3 threes, including a big three to break a 50-50 tie late)

Marlee Steffes nine points, eight rebounds

Emily Motteberg eight points (6-9 FTs), four rebounds and a steal

Falcons improve to 16-10 with the win and will face #2 seed Sacred Heart at 5:15pm at Ralph Engelstead Arena - TRF on Saturday evening in the 8A West semifinals. 

Red Lake Falls was 10-17 from the line, had 18 rebounds, 20 steals, 26 turnovers

Jozi Halverson 17 points, seven steals

Megan Lacrosse off the bench with 12 points, seven rebounds, two steals

Emma Duden eight points (3-4 FTs), two rebounds, three steals

Josie Huot eight points, three steals

Kelly Schultz six points, four rebounds, three steals

Eagles end their season 20-7 with the loss.  They graduate three:  Malanna Boutain, Kelly Schultz & Shyann Larson

Section 8A East Quarterfinal – #5 Kelliher/Northome 33 vs. #4 Lake of the Woods 51

Section 8A West Quarterfinal – #5 Northern Freeze 52 vs. #4 Kittson County Central 49

Section 8A West Quarterfinal – #8 Climax-Fisher 34 vs. #1 Stephen/Argyle 59

Section 8A West Quarterfinal – #10 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 45 vs. #2 Sacred Heart 62

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 03/20/2017 07:32