Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)
As expected, Red Lake and Cass Lake-Bena took the top two seeds in the Sub-Section 8A East boys basketball tournament, which begins this week.
Red Lake (19-5) is the defending Section 8A champion and is looking to return to the state basketball tournament for the second straight season.
As the top seed the Warriors have an opening-round bye and on Thursday will play the winner of today’s 7 p.m. play-in game against No. 8 Laporte (9-16) and No. 9 Lake of the Woods (4-19).
The Warriors will play the winner at 6 p.m. Thursday at Bemidji State.
Cass Lake-Bena (21-5) received the No. 2 seed. The Panthers were upset by Kelliher-Northome in the first round of the playoffs last season and are gunning for their first section title and trip to state since 2010.
CL-B also has a first-round bye going into the first round and will await the winner of today’s game between No. 7 Blackduck (11-15) and No. 10 Clearbrook-Gonvick (2-24). They’ll play the winner at 6 p.m. Thursday at Bemidji High School.
Red Lake beat Cass Lake-Bena twice during the regular season, while the Panthers beat the Warriors once.
Also on Thursday, Fosston (23-3) earned the No. 3 seed and will take on No. 6 Kelliher-Northome at BHS while Mahnomen is the No. 4 seed and will meet No. 5 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at BSU.
The Sub-Section semifinals will be played Saturday at the Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls and the Sub-Section finals will be Tuesday, March 3, at the REA.
The East Sub-Section champion will take on the champion from the West at 7 p.m. Friday, March 6.
Win-E-Mac (18-8) is the West No. 1 seed and Northern Freeze (15-9) is the No. 2 seed.
Sub-Section 8A East
Boys Basketball Tournament
Sub-Section Play-In Game
Game 1: No. 9 Lake of the Woods (4-19) at No. 8 Laporte (9-16), 7 p.m.
Game 2: No. 10 Clearbrook-Gonvick (2-24) at No. 7 Blackduck (11-15), 7 p.m.
Sub-Section Quarterfinals
At Bemidji State
Game 3: No. 1 Red Lake (19-5) vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 4: No. 4 Mahnomen (15-9) vs. No. 5 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (12-13), 7:45 p.m.
At Bemidji High School
Game 5: No. 2 Cass Lake-Bena (21-5) vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 6: No. 3 Fosston (23-2) vs. No. 6 Kelliher-Northome (12-12), 7:45 p.m.
Sub-Section Semifinals
At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, Noon
Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1:45 p.m.
Sub-Section Finals
At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.
Section Finals
At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
8A East winner vs. 8A West winner, 7 p.m.
Reader Comments(0)