Red Lake Nation News - Babaamaajimowinan (Telling of news in different places)

 
 

Jilleen Brightstar Jones

 

Jilleen Brightstar Jones, “Ahdaawaa Zhaa Bi Koo Kwe” (Just above the ridge woman) age 28, of Redby Journeyed to the Spirit World on Tuesday, October 23, 2012 in Redby, Minnesota.

She was born on February 28, 1984 in Robbinsdale, Minnesota the daughter of Edward John Jones and Jacelyn Jean Johannes.

As a child Jilleen liked to dance at Pow Wows.

Jilleen moved to Red Lake in 1987 and attended Ponemah Elementary School. In high school, Jilleen was the head cheerleader,Homecoming queen, Warrior down leadership training.

She had an Associates Degree in Administrative Assistant from Northwest Technical College. She was employed by Red Lake Gaming.

Jilleen had a passion for singing, she loved being with her kids, doing crafts, gardening and spending time with family and friends.

Survived by her mother: Jacelyn Hobson; sons: Jerome Daniel Lee Lussier and Lester Lee Lussier Jr .; daughters: Jasielyn Jean Jones and Jasmine Jade Jones; sisters and brothers: Kimberly Charlotte (Dan)Carl-Johnson, Jessica Lynn Schaffer, Lelania Marie (Jeffrey) Dolson, Jocelyn Rose (Andrew) Oakgrove, Salina Sylvia (Josh) Jones, David (Terri) Barrett, Joseph (Angela) Jackson, Rose Lynn Barrett and Michael Barrett; special sister and brother: Holly Johnson and Edwin Johnson; Special nieces: Angel King and Tehya King; numerous nieces, nephews and cousins; uncles: JerryLee Kingbird, David Jones, Calvin Norby, Alen Whitefeather and Jim Hobson; aunts: Donna Lamont, Deborah Mexwell, Karen Jones, Brenda Sayers, Faye King and Carol Schoenborn; other relatives and friends.

Preceded in death by her fathers: Daniel Hobson and Edward Jones, grandmothers: Elaine Marsolais, Donna May Lyons, Sylvia Paquette-Leith, grandfather: David Lee Jones Sr ., an uncle: Jerome Long, aunts: Doreen Niece and Dailene Hobson and by brothers-in-law: Dennis King Sr. and Eric Johnson Sr.

Traditional Funeral services for Jilleen Brightstar Jones will be held on Tuesday, October 30th, 2012 at 10:00 A.M. at The Redby Community Center.

Interment will follow at The Family Burial Grounds.

All night wakes will be held on Sunday, October 28th and Monday, October 29th beginning at 7:00 P.M. at The Redby Community Center.

Honorary Casket Bearers will be Danielle Johnson, Alexis Mason, Jaime Lynn Fairbanks, Justina Needham, Carol Schoenborn, Celeste Good Teacher, Valencia Bay-Jones, John Smith II, Stacie Clark, Shannon Clark, Herman “Tutter” Downwind and Rupert “Jumbo” Downwind Jr.

Casket Bearers will be Timothy Carl, Joseph Jackson, Damon Jones, Matthew King, Michael Barrett, David Barrett, D.J. White and Carl Fairbanks Jr.

Alternate Casket Bearers will be Golden Eagle Stately, Lester Lussier Sr, Rick Smith, Edwin Johnson, Ronald Good Teacher, Dennis King Jr ., Timothy Good Teacher and D.J. Bowen.

The Chilson Funeral Home in Winsted, Minnesota is serving the family. Online condolences may be made to http://www.chilsonfuneralhome.com

 

Reader Comments

(0)
 
 
 
Rendered 11/11/2014 09:05